Page 1 of 3

I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 09:44
by Joris
“I want to connect a dozen and then some screens, what hardware should I get?”

Let us be your multiscreen real estate managers. We like to help you make the right decisions and find the house that’s right for you. We gathered lots of use cases, possible problems and possible solutions, and put that knowledge in this document. It will guide you through the overwhelming multiscreen adventure.

https://resolume.com/support/en/lots-of-outputs

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 15:13
by media-server
Can you not get 9 1080p outputs out of a 1080 ti with 2 FX4s plus a control monitor? Or maybe out of a Titan xp?

Any idea how far you can go with a Quadro GP100?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 01:56
by joedanger1
I had the same need (output to 16 projectors) but in the end we went with Dataton Watchout v5.

I did not have easy access to an FX4 so I could not test whether the GTX1060 can be extended in this way. The point is not in extending the displays but whether resolume has the ability to individually map/mask the 16 individual output frames.

The downside with Dataton is it is a playback software, it does not have the manipulation and VJ capabilities of Resolume. They are software designed for different situations.

The next step is to integrate resolume into the dataton setup.

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 05:55
by jaydeeshow
joedanger1 wrote:I had the same need (output to 16 projectors) but in the end we went with Dataton Watchout v5.

I did not have easy access to an FX4 so I could not test whether the GTX1060 can be extended in this way. The point is not in extending the displays but whether resolume has the ability to individually map/mask the 16 individual output frames.

The downside with Dataton is it is a playback software, it does not have the manipulation and VJ capabilities of Resolume. They are software designed for different situations.

The next step is to integrate resolume into the dataton setup.

Hi Joedanger,

After reading your post having the need of 14 projectors 1920x1080 panoramic blended I look into WO and they are asking $cad $50,000 ... good for you, I can’t justify this expense at least for now. Tell me more if you can? Did you look into Vioso?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 21:42
by avantadigital
you can use multiple FX4s daisy chain them, we had a project with 4 units and it worked out great.
https://www.avantadigital.com

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 18:06
by David O_UK
re:"I look into WO and they are asking $cad $50,000."

Watchout is just a USB key and will drive up to 6 Outputs per server, If you build a rig with enough outputs it'll do the job. Also if you push these outputs through Fx4 then the price is further reduced.

Resolume does outstrip Watchout in VJ ability but you can easily capture Resolume into Watchout using Datapath capture cards.

Check out Bart Kresa Studio who does big shows using the power of both Resolume and Dataton Watchout .... https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBJv-_ ... kWe-m3ANww

David

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 17:15
by joedanger1
jaydeeshow wrote: Hi Joedanger,

After reading your post having the need of 14 projectors 1920x1080 panoramic blended I look into WO and they are asking $cad $50,000 ... good for you, I can’t justify this expense at least for now. Tell me more if you can? Did you look into Vioso?
It wasn't that much. And correction, we needed to run 12 not 16 projectors.

We only needed 4 licenses of WO (3 x Display PC running 4 projectors each, and 1 x Production PC). And it was v5 pre-owned dongles for 50% off list. $1500 x 4 = $6000

---

However I believe you can achieve the same effect with Resolume. You don't need WO.

I am in the midst of trials but the concept is to have a master resolume sender for transmitting NDI signal to 3
resolume display PCs controlling 4 projectors each. At the receiver resolume, you simply manipulate the input slice and output transformation as needed.

The issue will be reliability of network gear (pc-end and network switches), sending 1080p30 signals through NDI eats up 150-200mbps of bandwidth per receiver from my quick trials.

Optimally you would need a dedicated heavy-duty gigabit switch for the NDI path. Better yet a 10gb lan card for the sender with a 10gb switch (4-5 NDI 1080p30 recipients will saturate the sender NIC @ 1gb).

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Sun May 27, 2018 17:32
by joedanger1
David O_UK wrote: Resolume does outstrip Watchout in VJ ability but you can easily capture Resolume into Watchout using Datapath capture cards.

Check out Bart Kresa Studio who does big shows using the power of both Resolume and Dataton Watchout .... https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBJv-_ ... kWe-m3ANww

David
For WO v5 (idk abt v6), you need to install capture cards not only in the production PC but also in every display PC.

Alternatively I've tried sending NDI signal from Resolume to WO successfully. I installed NDI transmit software (emulates NDI signal as a live capture card) in the production PC and every display PC and I can send clips from Resolume to WO v5. WO v6 can recv NDI natively.

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 17:24
by zenzone
This is a great little PDF.

Quick question, in the PDF it mentions that "The downside is that at the moment, there is no good GPU on the market that has more than 6 outputs, which limits you to 5 outputs + 1 control monitor for the user interface. "

What is that good GPU available that does 5 outputs + 1 control monitor without using a Datapath?

The Datapath solves looks good, but it's a decent added chunk of change and would prefer to keep it to a single output device (less pipes = less leaks).

Also curious about RAM, we are building a custom Resolume PC and I assume it needs to be in 32GB zone?

Re: I WANT TO RUN RESOLUME WITH LOTS OF OUTPUTS! PLS HLP!

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 06:17
by kevin
Hi,
I also have the project with the total is 18 projectors FullHD use with Resolume and the content is 8K
My configuration is:
1. PC: HP Workstation Z6/Z8 with 2 GPU P5000
2. Datapath VSN972 (multi display) with 3 HDMI capture card (for 5 4K (UHD) input) and 5 output card for 18 projectors

So from the PC I will output 5 4K(UHD) from 2 GPUs and put it to Datapath.
Anyone run this before?