Mac computers and HDCP

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Downtown
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 21:56
Location: St Louis, MO

Mac computers and HDCP

Post by Downtown »

Anyone have problems with Macbooks giving HDCP errors when outputting from a Mac to a capture card? I installed a rig at a club with an AVerMedia DarkStar HD capture card. Worked fine for the PC DJ, hooked it up to a nice HDMI splitter, but when we get the MacBook DJ's video input (They use Serato to VJ) it gives me HDCP errors. The only 2 supported outputs from the MacBook are 720p and 1080i. Any advice?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Mac computers and HDCP

Post by Oaktown »

Is it possible the Mac DJ used DHCP content when the other DJ didn’t?

Some HDMI splitters will allow you to bypass DHCP (I’ve got a drawer full of them) but not all.

Warspite
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 14:36

Re: Mac computers and HDCP

Post by Warspite »

HDCP stripper
Cheap chineese HDMI splitter, where in 1st output is connected HDCP compatible device like TV.
EDID Emulator (i used kramer DVI) - so your macbook detects Kramer, not Aver and sends clean output signal.

Post Reply