Matrox QuadHead2Go

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Matrox QuadHead2Go

Post by t13swift »

Came across this recently announced:
https://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/prod ... adhead2go/

Could be an alternative to a Datapath depending on what pricing is.

chq
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 09:05

Re: Matrox QuadHead2Go

Post by chq »


User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Matrox QuadHead2Go

Post by gpvillamil »

Just used this on a gig. Totally seamless. Plugged it in, appeared as a 3840 x 2160 @60 hz monitor. Each output 1920 x 1080 @ 60hz.

Didn't even bother updating firmware or hooking up the network cable for configuration.

chq
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 09:05

Re: Matrox QuadHead2Go

Post by chq »

Sounds great! :P Thank you so far.

Greetz Chris

User avatar
gpvillamil
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Matrox QuadHead2Go

Post by gpvillamil »

It's a lot better than a TripleHead (though obviously a lot more expensive)

A lot of graphics cards are constrained to a 4k horizontal resolution limit, which means that with a TripleHead you can only achieve 3x 1280x720 displays. However, with the QuadHead2Go in a 2x2 configuration, you can achieve 4x 1920x1080, since they all fit within the 4k frame.

Worked fine with a laptop output!

Post Reply