AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by Joris » Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:58

Not to discourage anyone from creating their own Bomes setup, but just to let you know since Resolume 4, midi feedback is supported out of the box for the APC40. There's no need to use Bomes, unless you want specific functionality (different colors for layers or the like). If you just want the playing clip to light up, or feedback for your dials, Resolume does this for you.

coz3r
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 18:17

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by coz3r » Mon Apr 02, 2012 07:49

The new midi out feature is great but its not extravagantly great (this is not a discredit to the Resolume team they've done more on this issue than they need to imho). But unless there becomes available some options to customize what the midi out can do I think there are many of us that will stick some form of secondary midi out.

Yuckfou157 I'm not completely sure whats happening with your setup but if you pm me maybe I can help you out

_Cozer

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by theLABVisuals » Wed May 30, 2012 01:16

I think I'm getting closer to having the APC mapped via bomes as I want.

Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Shorties
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 22:09

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by Shorties » Wed May 30, 2012 06:37

Tony_Blend wrote:I think I'm getting closer to having the APC mapped via bomes as I want.


That looks really awesome!, I need to start messing with my APC 40 again.

User avatar
Vjcheshire
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 09:42
Location: Los Angeles

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by Vjcheshire » Thu Aug 30, 2012 22:59

Not sure if this has been covered in this thread (or in other threads) but looking for a way to easily *shift* the keys for the apc40. By shift I mean Bump all the midi numbers/notes up on the apc40 with a single click and have them already mapped in resolume so I can use the same buttons, but do different functions on the fly. Trying to minimize the amount of controllers I have to bring to an event.
Image

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by theLABVisuals » Sun Sep 02, 2012 12:58

Vjcheshire wrote:Not sure if this has been covered in this thread (or in other threads) but looking for a way to easily *shift* the keys for the apc40. By shift I mean Bump all the midi numbers/notes up on the apc40 with a single click and have them already mapped in resolume so I can use the same buttons, but do different functions on the fly. Trying to minimize the amount of controllers I have to bring to an event.
I'm currently implementing on my Bomes patch the facility to switch the midi data out to madmapper (presets) as well as switch back to Resolume as an when I want (aiming to save a seperate controller setup). I think the best approach would be to script something yourself within bomes based upon a preset activation.
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by Basic » Sun Sep 02, 2012 13:50

I'm currently implementing on my Bomes patch the facility to switch the midi data out to madmapper (presets) as well as switch back to Resolume as an when I want (aiming to save a seperate controller setup). I think the best approach would be to script something yourself within bomes based upon a preset activation.
Sounds good Tony, I need your help with Bomes sometime soon if thats cool! - I still need to get the APC20 working to my liking :)
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by theLABVisuals » Mon Sep 03, 2012 13:44

Basic wrote:Sounds good Tony, I need your help with Bomes sometime soon if thats cool! - I still need to get the APC20 working to my liking :)
I've got a rough idea on how to make it work with Res3, it's just getting the time to do it without faffing around with midi splitters or the such like (bit of a rewrite on the variable front). Keep you posted though squire.
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by Basic » Mon Sep 03, 2012 14:01

Tony_Blend wrote:
Basic wrote:Sounds good Tony, I need your help with Bomes sometime soon if thats cool! - I still need to get the APC20 working to my liking :)
I've got a rough idea on how to make it work with Res3, it's just getting the time to do it without faffing around with midi splitters or the such like (bit of a rewrite on the variable front). Keep you posted though squire.
cool, also some general help in workflow with bomes would be great. I just need to pick your brains at some point :) - in fact i'll skype you one time. Cheers Tony.
Resolume Avenue 3.3.3 - MBP i7, 8gb RAM - Snow Leopard (2010). Akai APC20

playform
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 14:10

Re: AKAI APC 40 and Resolume Avenue

Post by playform » Wed Dec 12, 2012 20:40

Hey all :)
Quick question, just bought myself an apc40 and I tried the mapping/bome file from you Tony, works fine with just 'bome' :) Now I tried the files of Cozer and they shouldn't work without the 'midiox', now because of the midi in&out features in the latest arena everything does seem to go well more or less with 'bome' setup in the same way as Tony's file (midi ports activated) and with the apc set to generic mode instead of alt ableton. Is this possible? Oh and something else, there seems to be a 'play only when button is down' function activated in resolume how do I set this off?

Thanks in advance, Matt

Post Reply