Hardware + Codec // Test results

Bro, does your rig even lift?
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by cosmowe » Thu Jun 09, 2011 12:38

Hey Resolumes,
I want to know with what kind of hardware and wich videocodec I'll get the best or a usefull performance.
So, I don't have many different computers at home to test everything...it would be great if u like to join my tests and post your results here...so everyone gets a feeling of his and others hardware and used codecs.
Shure, resolume says that DXV in combination with a SSD drive gives us the best performance... we'll see :-)



TEST SYSTEM >>
SOFT: Resolume Avenue 3.3.2 - Composition with 50 Layers with no effects.
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit
CPU: Intel i7 2600K @ 3.4 Ghz
RAM: Corsair 8GB @ 1600 Hz
GPU+Used Out: ATI Radeon HD 6850 1GB @ 1920x1080 60Hz
DRIVE: SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB Readmax.@550 MB/s


TEST CLIPS >>
MOV/DXV
720x576 25p (Bitrate: between 10000-35000 kbps / noaudio)
1920x1080 30p (Bitrate: 35000 kbps / noaudio)

MOV/Apple FotoJPEG
720x576 25p (Bitrate: between 4500-12000 kbps / noaudio)
1920x1080 30p (Bitrate: 35000 kbps / noaudio)

AVI/cvid - Cinepak
720x576 25p (Bitrate: between 4500-12000 kbps / noaudio)
1920x1080 30p (Bitrate: 35000 kbps / noaudio)


WAY OF TESTING >>
I used 2 grafic-outs DVI 1920x1080 @60Hz , Out1= Resolume Interface, Out2= Output Resolume in fullscreen.
I've opened a blank composition and set it to 1920x1080px. + framerate view ON
Then added 50 Layers with full video opacity and activ scaleing @ 217x163px for each layer. The scaleing is necessary because otherwise it's not possible to see every certain clip in the arrangement on your outputscreen.
I've made two tests. The first testrow was done with "Global effect and overlay ON" the other testrow with "Global effect and overlay OFF".


The first thing I want to see is... how many clips can I add untill the max. framerate of 60fps is getting down.
The second thing I want to see is... how many clips are needed in total to get a framerate of 45fps.


---
---


RESULTS >>

Global fx and overlay ON:

MOV // DXV
23x 720x576 25p = 60fps
29x 720x576 25p = 45fps

8x 1920x1080 30p = 60fps
13x 1920x1080 30p = 45fps


MOV // jpeg - Apple FotoJPEG

4x 720x576 25p = 60fps
7x 720x576 25p = 45fps

1x 1920x1080 30p = 35fps
2x 1920x1080 30p = 20fps


AVI // cvid - Cinepak
9x 720x576 25p = 60fps
12x 720x576 25p = 45fps

1x 1920x1080 30p = 55fps
2x 1920x1080 30p = 45fps



Global fx and overlay OFF:

MOV // DXV
43x 720x576 25p = 60fps
46x 720x576 25p = 45fps

9x 1920x1080 30p = 60fps
16x 1920x1080 30p = 45fps


MOV // jpeg - Apple FotoJPEG
4x 720x576 25p = 60fps
7 x 720x576 25p = 45fps

1x 1920x1080 30p = 35fps
2x 1920x1080 30p = 25fps


AVI // cvid - Cinepak
8x 720x576 25p = 60fps
11x 720x576 25p = 45fps

1x 1920x1080 30p = 55fps
3x 1920x1080 30p = 45fps


As u can see in the results above... there sometimes is a huge diffence between "Global effect and overlay ON or OFF", even if u aren't using any vfx like me in the tests. U can also see that one good way to use more than 2 HD videofiles is to use the dxv codec.

I'm really looking forward to read some of your results... or just discussing some specs with you.

Best regards
cosmowe

---
---

U are searching for free fullHD footage to test your system?
>> http://www.demo-world.eu/trailers/high- ... ailers.php

All videos are coded with "MPEG Streamclip 1.2"
>> http://www.squared5.com/
Last edited by cosmowe on Thu Jul 14, 2011 09:42, edited 1 time in total.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by HerrNieDa » Fri Jun 10, 2011 00:44

goot idea this thread...
but first i also would test with prores codec, and second this are benchmark results with no output connected.
Real interesting results would be with single card, single card attached with matrox and multiple graphic card configs!

I'll try to test my systems too ;)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by cosmowe » Fri Jun 10, 2011 09:16

Hallo Herr Nieda,

- There was one outputscreen connected while this test.

- Matrox: Oh yes, great idea... I am going to make some additional tests with a Matrox tripplehead2Go Digital.

- Where can I get the ProRess422 codec?


Greets
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by HerrNieDa » Sat Jun 11, 2011 17:34

don't know if it works on pc (with resolume)...
http://www.tvprogear.com/pages/ProRes42 ... nload.aspx
seems only decoding works on pc, but i don't know more about ;)

i did a few test on my macbook and it performed better than fotojpeg and file sizes also seem to be ok with prores422 LQ...
also other (mac) vj software should perform goot with this codec

for the test also a "benchmark" deck would make sense...
maybe it's possible to supply a loop pack with resolume deck (which "works" like the demo decks).
the performance also depends on the videos...
just a few thoughts to make the results really compareable
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by cosmowe » Wed Jun 15, 2011 08:25

that make sense and is a great Idea... shall we create a benchmarkshow?...

We could create special benchmark footage....something like... moving lines up and down...left and right....and circles that are moving and getting smaller and bigger?


Greets
Marco
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by HerrNieDa » Thu Jun 16, 2011 04:43

we can also create some clips from the demo deck directly in resolume with effects (less work i think ;) )
also good for checking the openGL performance: blur effect multiple times :D

i think the test should simply be tested with various of hardware to create various bottlenecks...
but simply results from a benchmark-demo deck also should say enough.
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by cosmowe » Thu Jun 16, 2011 07:24

crasy :mrgreen: !! Okay let us create a benchcomposition from scratch.....

bekommst ne PM.




Greets
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by Tschoepler » Fri Jul 01, 2011 09:25

For the sake of cross platform compatibility: AVID DNxHD
comparison DNxHD/ProRes http://www.studiodaily.com/blog/?p=97
Download http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/selfser ... cId=372311
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

HerrNieDa
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 09:30

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by HerrNieDa » Fri Jul 08, 2011 18:53

tested multiscreening with asus 6970 2GB (2dvi, 4x display port to vga)...
runs quiet fine...
with 2 matrox @ 2400x600 plus one full hd screen for output it runs smooth so far
more displays or higher resolutions (resolume won't get faster at a lower resolution) pushes the system under 25fps.
11 fps with this setup and additional 2 1280x1024 screens (9 output screens)...
18 fps with 9 screens @ 800x600
and it doesn't matter if 0, 3 or 5 layers with/without effects, always stable framerates

cpu (i7 quad core) does not use more than 10 percent, did't used a tool for displaying graphic card usage but i think it's simply the gpu memory (pci-e bus i don't think but can also be possible, system ram throughput also not benched)
so far, not bad but the gpu can do more ;)
i'll test if ati open gl settings or maybe windows aero changes, maybe it's getting little better.
any other suggestions?

this experience showed me that resolume's performance depends really mainly on the graphic card. so now it's just time to find the bottleneck and fix it (or wait for better cards)

i saw there are gtx 580 (little faster than the ati 6970) models with 3gb ram, but only 3 useable outputs on the card...
would be interesting if a setup with this card (and extra graphic cards for more outputs) works better or at least equal ...
i'll also try a second graphic card in the system, maybe the gpu-memory is used for the screen output and the performance won't drop that hard (the gpu should'n be the problem i think)
MainSys: Z77 UP5,3570K,32GB Ram,GTX 285, M3 128GB,4x3TB R5@LSI9750
VJSys 1: 990FX UD5,X6 1045T,16GB Ram,GTX970+610+610,M3 128GB,3x1TB R0
MBP 3.1; Schenker A102 (650m) & P702 (675m)

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1276
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Hardware + Codec // Test results

Post by cosmowe » Sat Jul 09, 2011 09:50

Hey HerrNieDa,

I didn't get it :) You tested so many things.... can u write them down with a little bit more structure so anybody can follow? I would like to! ;)

What kind of i7? HDD/SSD? Used codec and clip resolutions? Framerate of your test clips and your graficcard? how many clips in one output? How did your composition looked like? What is the max. framerate resolume shows u?

this experience showed me that resolume's performance depends really mainly on the graphic card. so now it's just time to find the bottleneck and fix it (or wait for better cards)
What about the GTX590 or the HD6990 ?


Greets
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply