Page 3 of 3

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 13:26
by pfelberg
Downtown wrote:...I know AverMedia stuff works ok with Resolume...
Never did!
Does it? Since when? What´s going on?

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 14:45
by Warspite
I have this capture card (CaptureHd 3D H727) and tested recently in Resolume. It is detected, it captures HDMI signal (if it is not hdcp protected), but resolution is limited to 720x480.

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 18:39
by Downtown
Joris wrote:
You have to set the resolution of the composition before adding it,
Is this on Resolume 6?
Yes.
pfelberg wrote:
Downtown wrote:...I know AverMedia stuff works ok with Resolume...
Never did!
Does it? Since when? What´s going on?
Since AVerMedia uses DirectShow, it works *ok.* Not great, but ok.
Warspite wrote:I have this capture card (CaptureHd 3D H727) and tested recently in Resolume. It is detected, it captures HDMI signal (if it is not hdcp protected), but resolution is limited to 720x480.
I'm having this problem now. Worked fine when I tested with my Windows laptop, installed it at the club, worked fine for the PC video DJ, then I plugged up a MacBook, and it's giving me HDCP hell. Only 2 resolutions supported are 720p and 1080i. I'm just gonna get an HDMI splitter/signal booster that strips HDCP and add it to the chain.

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 22:50
by Warspite
I used EDID emulator - it was was enough to toggle off hdcp.

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 00:45
by pfelberg
Downtown wrote: Since AVerMedia uses DirectShow, it works *ok.* Not great, but ok.
I own Avermedia Extreme Cap U3 for some years already. Resolume recognizes the source but no matter how I set the composition or how I config the device I can only capture 1/4 of the screen. Usually I just get an error message like input resolution is out of range. Extreme Cap U3 can capture Full HD at 60 fps.

Re: AverMedia Capture HD

Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2018 06:13
by Downtown
Downtown wrote:I plugged up a MacBook, and it's giving me HDCP hell. Only 2 resolutions supported are 720p and 1080i. I'm just gonna get an HDMI splitter/signal booster that strips HDCP and add it to the chain.
Using an HDMI splitter did the trick just fine, everything works great now with the AverMedia PCIe.