Go pro as a Webcam

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
VJ Shoken
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:11

Go pro as a Webcam

Post by VJ Shoken »

Hi all,

I'm working on a new live set and was wondering if anyone tried out the Go pro HD camera as a live video feed inside resolume avenue or quartz? I own a macbook 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 4GB 1067 MHz DDR3.

Thanks,
Gidon

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by cosmowe »

Hmmm... yes I did this! But not with a regular webcam configuration...

GoProHERO -->(RGB)--> BlackMagicIntensityShuttle --> (USB3.0) --> PC
+ setup the Shuttle as input in Resolume.

Works good!


greetz
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Curios, USB to RGB? Thought they didn't have video out on them?

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by cosmowe »

no...not usb to rgb.... :mrgreen:


Image



Have fun!
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

VJ Shoken
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 12:11

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by VJ Shoken »

Great thanks cosmowe,

I actually have a "light" PC laptop, I'll try it out :)
Could I bother you to please post the PC specs you tried it out on.....

Cheers,
Gidon

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by cosmowe »

ehmm shure...

Win 7 64x
8gb 1600
i7 2600K
GTX580


GoPro Output: 720P 50fps



Greetz
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || magewell capture dongle

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

edit: eh, nevermind

takehiko
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 17:14

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by takehiko »

hello i'm trying to connect my goprohero3 black to resolume arena 4
i can connect the laptop to the gopro with wifi, and open the stream with vlc, at address
http://10.5.5.9:8080/live/amba.m3u8
it work in vlc

i have also a software that open ipcamera and make them as virtual webcam that resolume read.
"manycam"
but it doesn't load the ip stream from the gopro...

do someone know how to send stream from vlc to a virtual webcam to resolume??

User avatar
vj granda
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 11:34
Location: Andorra

Re: Go pro as a Webcam

Post by vj granda »

takehiko wrote:do someone know how to send stream from vlc to a virtual webcam to resolume??
If You are on OSX, You can try with Syphoner...

http://syphoner.sigma6.ch/





------------------------------

Post Reply