Audio reactive timeline position

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
fenytkepezo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 21:26

Audio reactive timeline position

Post by fenytkepezo »

Hi there,
I'm fairly new to Resolume, and wondering if there's a way to drive the transport/timeline with audio signal.

My plan is to set up an audio reactive clip, which moves forward ONLY when the kick drum hits.

Any tips/workarounds would be highly appreciated!

Thank you,
Mihaly

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by Zoltán »

Are you using Resolume 5 or 6?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

fenytkepezo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 21:26

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by fenytkepezo »

Szia Zoltan :)

Sorry for my delayed reply, I haven't get a notification..

I'm using Resolume Arena 6. It would be a key function for an upcoming project, so I would consider downgrading in case it's needed.

fenytkepezo
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 21:26

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by fenytkepezo »

To give more insights on the project:

My plan would be to hook up a modular synth via a CV->MIDI module to my computer, then modulate live video feed with resolume.

One element of the show would be a live video feed sliced into 4 horizontal slices, and I would like to use drum trigger signals to "push" the timeline position by a given value (let's say by the 1/4th of the full lenght). I would control each slice by different drum signals.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by Zoltán »

One thing I can think of is to map the same midi note to the clip play direction buttons.
play forward: piano,
pause: piano, inverted.

This way a note will make the clip play for as long as the note is held.

Another way which would be essentially the same, bit more complex but more flexible, is to use Visution's Ir OSC sa Plugin for which there is a 64 bit version that also works with Resolume 6.

You could also create midi note duplicates to the playhead, setting every individual position would make the playhead jump to the position, but this would not be smooth.
You could also use the Cue buttons which would have a similar result.

For smoother, Ramp up/down type pushes I think you'd have to look for a third party OSC or midi application.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

willywompa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 23:34

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by willywompa »

Hi Zoltan. Ive been trying to get this to work for months. I had it working on Resolume 5 but with 6 I can't get the plug in to show up. What link are you using to find the 64bit version of IROSC A? Their website is very hard to find the link in at all.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by Zoltán »

willywompa wrote: Fri Aug 31, 2018 17:02 Hi Zoltan. Ive been trying to get this to work for months. I had it working on Resolume 5 but with 6 I can't get the plug in to show up. What link are you using to find the 64bit version of IROSC A? Their website is very hard to find the link in at all.
I've been looking for that myself a month ago an couldn't find it either any more.
It's on the legacy page here: https://visution.com/legacy-products/stuff/
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

willywompa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 03, 2018 23:34

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by willywompa »

Thanks for the link! Looks like they only have the 64 bit version for windows :(. Back on the hunt for some way to drive the playback timeline with audio fft input.

LKWalter
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 00:41

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by LKWalter »

Hey willywompa

I wanted to have the same thing running in Resolume 6 and I had the same issue with this plugin not working. Now I made a little processing app and it worked. It uses the osc values of some other parameter ( in my case the opacity of one solidcolor effect in the main composition, which is bypassed: /composition/video/effects/solidcoloreffect/opacity
because this one is able to be fft sensible
Than You need to type the same input and output port like in resolume. Then when programm is running press 1 to enable and 0 to disable.
Its a bit complicated, when not used to coding. I hope it helps.



import netP5.*;
import oscP5.*;


float value;
int mode;
OscP5 oscP5;


NetAddress myRemoteLocation;

void setup() {
size(400,400);
frameRate(25);

//set up an OSC receiver
oscP5 = new OscP5(this,1234);

// set up the address and port of the host we are going to send to
myRemoteLocation = new NetAddress("127.0.0.1",7000);

mode = 0;
}

void draw(){
background(0);
text("0: 0ff 1: FFT sensible transport , 2: BPM sensible transport",20,20);

if (keyPressed) {
if (key == '0') {
mode = 0;
}
if (key == '1') {
mode = 1;
}

}

if(mode != 0){
// we create a new OSC Bundle that we will send
OscBundle myBundle = new OscBundle();

// we create a new OSC message and set the OSC address we want to send to in one line
OscMessage myMessage = new OscMessage("/composition/selectedclip/transport/position");


// we set add the position
myMessage.add(value);

// we add the message to the bundle we will send
myBundle.add(myMessage);

println("value",value);


// we clear the osc message because we will reuse the variable
myMessage.clear();



// finally we send the OSC bundle
oscP5.send(myBundle, myRemoteLocation);

}
}

void oscEvent(OscMessage theOscMessage) {
//this adress links a FFT-sensity


if(mode == 1){

if (theOscMessage.addrPattern().equals("/composition/video/effects/solidcoloreffect/opacity")) {
value = theOscMessage.get(0).floatValue();
}
}
}

}

deflost
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 23:10

Re: Audio reactive timeline position

Post by deflost »

hello all.

@ resolume team

why was this a natural feature in resolume 1.xx and 2.xx we used it A LOT in the past.
it was such a cool tool. in the beginning there was a example clip delivered with resolume which was shown a man with a very big hammer, so it was a thing of seconds to map the fft sound input to the playhed and let him hit in beat and with costum microphone input things.
so we did a "hau den lukas" with a mic and some special clips. but so far i can remember it was gone in resolume 3?!
please correct me if im not remeber right.
what is the reason for loosing this???

r.h.
westfernsehen, leipzig

Post Reply