6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by knappy » Wed Aug 08, 2018 01:08

So updated Arena. I like the status bar update with the CPU and Ram... but mine says GPU N/A and VRam N/A

I have a mid 2015 MBP with the AMD Radeon R9 M370X 2048 MB Card... shouldn't it show?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3548
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by Zoltán » Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:17

It looks like, that on OSX this is not as simple as just asking the OS or drivers to report these, so we're still working on this.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by knappy » Wed Aug 08, 2018 21:43

cool. Will give the real world test tomorrow. Thanks for the fast feedback.

User avatar
pette
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 18:58

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by pette » Thu Aug 09, 2018 00:34

Hi,
Me too.
Gpu and vram N/A

MacBook Pro retina 2014
Nvidia geforge gt 750m 2048 MB

Thanks

littlestepjp
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 05:33

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by littlestepjp » Sun Jan 13, 2019 08:27

Hi,
Me too.
Gpu and vram N/A

MacBook Pro 2016 15inch&MacBook Pro 2014 13inch.
AMD RX580 8GB + RazerCoreX (TB3orTB2>TB3)

Thanks!

Supernova
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 18:05

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by Supernova » Sun Jan 13, 2019 23:30

I am on a pc with arena 6.1.1 . It is also showing the gpu as n/a even though this machine has two Titan pascal cards. Whats the fix?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3548
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by Zoltán » Mon Jan 14, 2019 09:08

Supernova wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 23:30
I am on a pc with arena 6.1.1 . It is also showing the gpu as n/a even though this machine has two Titan pascal cards. Whats the fix?
On Pc, it looks like having multiple GPU-s is the source of the confusion.
We'll check this out also.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: 6.0.11 not detecting my GPU?

Post by Menno » Mon Jan 14, 2019 15:34

N/A just means that this statistic is not available to resolume, this does NOT mean that the gpu is not working.

The problem is that it's currently not possible for resolume to know on which gpu it's running (we can get the name, but that's not enough to know which device it is). For this reason, if there's two gpus resolume could be running on either and thus we dont know which device's statistics we should show.
This is also the main problem on osx because there you have the integrated gpu as well as the dedicated one.

If you see this N/A you can just do your vj'ing as you normally would and you have to rely on the fps meter to tell you when to take it easy.

Post Reply