slices

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
VJ_Lazershaft
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 13:42
Location: London

slices

Post by VJ_Lazershaft » Thu Mar 14, 2019 18:21

possible to have multiple nested masks per slice?

would really help with some slice transform effect stuff too, alternatively, (or additionally) having an option in slice transform effect to apply it as an actual blackout mask (NOT the mask option...)

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3337
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: slices

Post by Zoltán » Mon Mar 18, 2019 19:52

Indeed, currently you can only have one Input slice mask.
You can draw it with a pencil though.

If you need such complex masks you might be better off drawing the slice itself with the polygon tool, or applying the masks on the clip or layer level.

If you could let us know more about what you are trying to accomplish, that would be a great help trying to understand your workflow, and we could maybe figure out a proper solution for it.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply