OSC with special characters

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
s.hellmann
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 13:18

OSC with special characters

Post by s.hellmann »

Hi.
Following problem:
I am using Arena 6. I want to send some OSC strings with Processing to Arena. With all latin characters there is no problem. But when I use german chars like "ä", "ß" etc., they won't get displayed. They are not even identified by Arena, when I look into the OSC protocol. I am sending the right chars with p5Osc. Someone knows how I can fix it? Maybe Arena 6 can't decode these german chars.
Best wishes to you all!
Shawn

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by edwin »

Just to double check, it's not the address itself that contains those characters right? We'll have a look to see if we can sort this out, it sounds like an unicode problem.
Did you manage to send Strings like this from Processing to another Application? Just to rule out it's not Processing being at fault here.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by edwin »

I just gave this a code and it seems to work just fine here. This what my Processing code looks like.

Code: Select all

  OscMessage myMessage = new OscMessage("/composition/selectedclip/video/source/blocktextgenerator/text/params/lines");
  myMessage.add("Processingäß");
  oscP5.send(myMessage, myRemoteLocation);
Processing.png

s.hellmann
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 13:18

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by s.hellmann »

Thanks!

That is weird. I am gonna check my code. Thanks for answering so fast!

s.hellmann
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 13:18

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by s.hellmann »

I did this:

Code: Select all

OscMessage Name = new OscMessage("/composition/layers/3/clips/9/video/source/blocktextgenerator/text");
Name.add("hüpfen");
oscP5.send(Name, myRemoteLocation);    

And it only showed me in Resolume Arena 6: "h pfen"

with "hüpfen" replaced with "Processingäß", it showed me "Processing (insert here two square blocks)".
And your adress tag doesn't work for me...

So what's the problem?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by Zoltán »

Do these characters show up with your selected font, if you type them into the text block in Resolume directly?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

s.hellmann
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 13:18

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by s.hellmann »

Yes, they do!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by Zoltán »

Weird, works fine for me too.
Are you on mac or windows?

Which processing, and OSCP5 version are you using?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

s.hellmann
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 13:18

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by s.hellmann »

I am on Windows.
I have installed the most recent version of Processing and OscP5. I will check that on another machine.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OSC with special characters

Post by Zoltán »

I've installed processing on windows, and it seems it can't send the characters properly.
Képernyőfotó 2020-10-27 - 10.36.35.png
Running the same code in processing on mac to the windows Resolume instance, I get the correct letters.
Képernyőfotó 2020-10-27 - 10.36.51.png
If I try to send the characters as address, it's also not showing correctly.
Képernyőfotó 2020-10-27 - 10.40.17.png
I'm leaning towards this being an issue in processing. Sending from Processing to processing, I also don't get the correct characters. Sending from Resolume to Resolume works fine.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

Post Reply