Fixed step size

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
GRD
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2022 17:15

Fixed step size

Post by GRD »

Hello all,
i'm using resolume in a special context ; trying to emulate a replay machine, with a MIDI controler i built

Everything works fine ; t-bar for speed from 0 tp 100%, payback, reverse etc...

My question here is, it is possible to have a FIXED step size . I want to have a step size of 60, no matter what the length of the file.
I know that by default, its the other way around; the STEPS are FIXED and the step size adapts.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Attachments
Screen Shot 2022-08-18 at 12.19.19 PM.png

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Fixed step size

Post by Arvol »

Not sure if this is what you're after?
Here is a 10 second Instant Replay (Delay) Patch that will give you 10 seconds to backup or forward until the buffer is replaced with the current incoming texture. I would advise to only use 1 of these patches as it can eat up memory REALLY quick!
Paste this into Wire to check it out:

Code: Select all

--begin-wire-patch--
1319.3oc6akraiiCD8WIPmEE3tH8MsEf4vzCPm4zzHGjsosEZGICYorLA4eeHk7hrs7VR5tmY.ygmsoeEUwpJA4WQlWcFUjmqFUkUjuzYv2d0YRYwC52fwbWmh5pE0UPm6ccpJZFj55jk2N1atcHS6iLSO3jIKUU6Ql0CYBu+YlzmaPPtZ+d97V+dOCP8X.CsZ12kKCulaGpj9cDy385HY4iUOuGW1lg2DLNx5ix6wEXGwEXGx0DL0ovpzrbUol98qL0jLczytiqidYZ3mWLVoG8UGc1x7RZUUY1v5p1AmLu3IyqUurP4Ln8itNOlNu17wkYSySm671Z+BLN6AU9x1hlMF0YvMl9s62ZTKsMzadY60PeISqbdSSeXQc93lIdlJa5rJmADnqySYiql4L.I0q3m0C46IYPFDREBr.YhCu3L.fPHo9KHbDoYT8zMZd5xlYKar9x36yk9XNCfvRNfh4TP.mxArnDRXBCKwBSP6QUoYk3L.1LCEi9t11GyFqJbZp8JJMtr9OdJD1LT9xpz7p1KTaxamvodssYsBMqxYYiGqxMQHctI8ACsunllVoLgYcd8vbzl77UD94PnICr0zSmDpTOWUWpviMNwkUSzaBiI5IgQ8DHgutLVvjD+MILLzCx4XAE4K4B+SjxB7iiAzHIEH4Iw.FJHg3G7WIA7fOZJa68PchMaBFaim40ym6ZAKXAKXAKXAKXAKXg+MCFMPq5Ew1eeeVdkZp9W7eVcY2MKaRUqrL9uBoynqznkY+cWMd40OLr6xDqoX9J3w0AtNzrhI5BX1uNP4A5.AXoviv3ZM5BNCSncjBhDdBnfPkbnQg3ITBJCtUqDLjBBQvaADsvwPBOLjSB+zEu2SYx57xoXg1oXZsAaKpBF2HxFSP8ozecysdOR82X6Un0uocUWcsowlKu72v9ztTmxNyaKWTLOsoEeasXzrhrQcs4KE4MsL4oxzEKxxmdJteUsPczlL0SOKPPFziQnLJSHE6ToJ83RABCQHez0zzBZ.KQOO78aZA5c0zhM8.010BKXAKXAKXAKXAKXg+Gz0h1yQv6noEeUktRf4OydVrRD5Esi+cDfdo65uOB64iQBN1Wha1s3tsNfPwXACw3mZe+gAQ2Bn7XFPRhBA7.bLIgFE6Gf+zacfUKlErfErfErfErfErv+Q0hcLYVFICsGZWZOJsxZzGLRs7DaHKpe8OB7V8OFsPlMOUhPdPNAgfjVgNc1PJjuVq24N1yg3.LfFgh.hHZD.KQrXeQTjHQ9oH+4zpeLQxd1WzNaK5e1ZzM+VdSHkg9wERws6wGQH7HRNcm82CC8vHLE1t+zmHbljD.nwDAPjjnEWlDFPiBigAII+JBmGFG+i51St.C+96BvrzkfGR61EhgEEy2RsprVslVV94ncYoOWmcuhGvvDR28psOE30bakNeK72bFzWUF.IPODRWAHW8OYvwKDvbpDPSGNDLjHl.nJDDxPBBEw9rKDNSKfN3VJzM2oFcyceOaQak.wdFV9nmgENg6goLNjQ6VtvPdHIkxDPn+oKWBfwB.EKC.ALl.vkgQLQLLlhY+3O.KnK5.rvgm4Dr760yqxVL+k1pJ1Gtp5JNtJmo5fCgWetjyYPhD18YpBOL2Wfw5L1I6oHglf.Tt9IqRdf.PvPpfDRhET3GMaNVMIUGmAqVYm8oAtWTWHWQsTs6IhSm7ltSMvgOut0D287KWmIZlFeutrTkWAZRPc9URY4SuIrdxjU2komkh5x1mA71a+C.J.D7J
--end-wire-patch--
The Skip +/- will skip forward in 1 second increments.

GRD
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2022 17:15

Re: Fixed step size

Post by GRD »

Thanks, but that's not what im looking for.

for now, i'm using a imported file. I want the transport head to act as a replay machine would ; each "click" of the rotary encoder would move the play head the same STEP SIZE , no matter the file size

User avatar
Arvol
Might as well join the team
Posts: 2771
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Fixed step size

Post by Arvol »

I understand ;)
I don't think this is possible but that would a question a dev could answer better, this was just another way to possibly go about it all :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Fixed step size

Post by Zoltán »

GRD wrote: Thu Aug 18, 2022 18:41 for now, i'm using a imported file.
Are you preparing for using imported files or will you have a live input with this?
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

GRD
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2022 17:15

Re: Fixed step size

Post by GRD »

im using imported files, that the user will manually import on the same column/row everytime.

then, scroll and replay trough the file

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 7088
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Fixed step size

Post by Zoltán »

hmm, moving this to feature requests ;)

Relative OSC messages could help with this, if you can do OSC, but that seems to have a bug we need to fix first.
Software developer, Sound Engineer,
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu

GRD
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2022 17:15

Re: Fixed step size

Post by GRD »

Thats awesome!

And there seems to be a difference in this behaviour between v6 and v7.

On v6, you can input small step sizes. but in v7, if you go lower that 120, it automaticly goes to 0

Post Reply