Audio In from Capture Cards

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by kmifflin » Sun Mar 30, 2014 18:19

I recently purchased a BlackMagic Decklink Quad card for my Resolume Rig, and the first gig I was going to use it for was a Webcast. The plan was to use resolume to crop, scale and PIP four sdi inputs. Then send the output to a separate encoding machine.

Inputs List
1. Camera 1
2. Camera 2
3. PlayBackPro Mac
3. Keynote/PowerPoint Mac

Visually everything looks great, but then I realized that I had overlooked the fact that even though I can embed the audio of these devices on the SDI inputs. Resolume doesn't bring the audio in from a live source.

I know there are other solutions, to pull this off.

But what are the chances this could be added to Resolume by May 1st.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by Joris » Mon Mar 31, 2014 09:24

It's on our radar, but it's not going to happen before May 1st, I'm afraid...

User avatar
5AMvisual
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 11:16
Location: Belgium

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by 5AMvisual » Fri May 18, 2018 19:39

Bump, is this feature still on the radar ?
Sam
MBP Retina w\ GT 650M 1G - R5 - Livid Ohm RGB - Arturia Beatstep - Bome - Vezér

xdjxklusivex
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 20:12

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by xdjxklusivex » Wed May 23, 2018 22:57

I ran into a similar issue recently. I needed to run 2 cameras, videos and computer feed output to a broadcast device with sdi only. I was unable to run the audio unfortunately so we had to downgrade to only 1 broadcast camera.

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 943
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by drazkers » Thu May 24, 2018 22:18

I recently was on a gig where I used midi from my controller to mix the cross fader and channels on a sound board. Not the best but anyone in desperate need can check that out.

Oliostro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2019 22:38

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by Oliostro » Sat Apr 06, 2019 23:16

Hello. And where is the train now? Why it's so difficult to give the ability switch on the embedded audio in the settings of a capture source in composition? I still can't understand... I see FFT signal can come in if I set my capture card as audio-in device, but why we just can't easily hear it with the video?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by Joris » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:30

As with all things, the problem is not so much the technical difficulty, but rather deciding that it is more important than the literally 1000s of other things our user base is asking for.

This is clearly an amazing feature for corporate settings and I can see this being useful in art environments as well. For our core userbase of VJs using Resolume for live video performance however, this is not even a blip on the radar and they would prefer it if we worked on other things instead.

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by DHoude » Fri Jul 26, 2019 22:08

I definitely would like to add my vote here. I know this is a super old topic, but this would really help out a couple of projects. I had no idea this was a limitation.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903 - 2.7ghz i7, 16 gig, 3 SSD internal drives
NVIDIA 870m v 425.31
Resolume Arena 6.13 & 7.02 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

P-lab
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 14:58

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by P-lab » Sun Jul 28, 2019 20:54

Joris,
about VJs using Resolume for live video performance AND external audio FFT input, I think multiple audio input would be great, at least 2 seperate mono input.

Input 1 : POUM
Input 2 : TCHAK

POUM TCHAK POUM POUM TCHAK

You hear/see what I mean ? :-)

Pascal

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Audio In from Capture Cards

Post by Zoltán » Mon Aug 05, 2019 09:17

P-lab wrote:
Sun Jul 28, 2019 20:54
I think multiple audio input would be great, at least 2 seperate mono input.
I think too.
Did you know you can do this:
POUM:
Képernyőfotó 2019-08-05 - 10.15.35.png
TCHAK:
Képernyőfotó 2019-08-05 - 10.15.24.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply