Processing on Resolume

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
blabberbytes
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 23:50

Processing on Resolume

Post by blabberbytes » Fri Oct 07, 2016 04:23

Anyone know how to get processing on resolume? I'm able to get the demo in resolume but that's pretty much it.

I've tried this tutorial but its actually very unclear on the steps need to get processing on resolume. I talks more about making a sketch in processing. I want to put my own sketch not his.

Like for instance what part of the code do i need in my sketch. It get confusing because I'm not sure which code is necessary for spout to run.

Thanks

leadedge
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 13:58

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by leadedge » Fri Oct 07, 2016 14:17

Spout for Processing is available as a contributed library. Get it from your sketch Library import manager. After you have imported the library you will find example sketches in :

..\libraries\spout\examples\

Just examine SpoutSender.pde and search on "SPOUT" to find what you need. It's really easy.

// IMPORT THE SPOUT LIBRARY
import spout.*;

// DECLARE A SPOUT OBJECT
Spout spout;

In Setup()

// CREATE A NEW SPOUT OBJECT
spout = new Spout(this);

In Draw()

spout.sendTexture();

That's it.

blabberbytes
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2016 23:50

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by blabberbytes » Sat Oct 15, 2016 17:51

Thanks! super helpful. I was able to get it all functioning on my windows 8 machine with that. But for some reason I can't get it working on win 7 machine.

I'm able to load the sketch in resolume but I cant get resolume to output the demo. I have radeon 6490. Any suggestions?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by drazkers » Sun Oct 16, 2016 02:20

Try installing the latest spout.
http://spout.zeal.co/


It has some work around methods for older cards that won't support texture sharing in the way expected.

leadedge
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 13:58

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by leadedge » Sun Oct 16, 2016 13:57

Yes make sure you have installed Spout 2.005.

Just to clarify. You can create a basic Spout sender Processing sketch and the output is received by Resolume. Or there is the more complicated "SpoutControls" that takes a lot more to set up. Which are you trying to get working?

Even if you are attempting "SpoutControls" you have to get the basic sender working first.

Difference between Windows 8 and Windows 7 will be graphics drivers as well as hardware. Update to the latest driver. Also is this a laptop with Optimus graphics by any chance?

Addy Bart
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 03:33

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by Addy Bart » Mon Oct 07, 2019 13:37

I'm also new to Processing and struggling to add the Spout code to my sketch. I can get the demo opening fine in Resolume 6 but it's pure guesswork as to what parts of the code I should paste into my sketch, and where it belongs.

Can someone help? This is my sketch:

/**
* This sketch demonstrates how to monitor the currently active audio input
* of the computer using an AudioInput. What you will actually
* be monitoring depends on the current settings of the machine the sketch is running on.
* Typically, you will be monitoring the built-in microphone, but if running on a desktop
* it's feasible that the user may have the actual audio output of the computer
* as the active audio input, or something else entirely.
* <p>
* Press 'm' to toggle monitoring on and off.
* <p>
* When you run your sketch as an applet you will need to sign it in order to get an input.
* <p>
* For more information about Minim and additional features,
* visit http://code.compartmental.net/minim/
*/

import ddf.minim.*;

Minim minim;
AudioInput in;

void setup()
{
size(1920, 1080, P3D);

minim = new Minim(this);

// use the getLineIn method of the Minim object to get an AudioInput
in = minim.getLineIn();
}

void draw()
{
background(0);
stroke(255);

// draw the waveforms so we can see what we are monitoring
for(int i = 0; i < in.bufferSize() - 1; i++)
{
line( i, 450 + in.left.get(i)*50, i+1, 450 + in.left.get(i+1)*150 );
line( i, 550 + in.right.get(i)*50, i+1, 550 + in.right.get(i+1)*150 );
}

String monitoringState = in.isMonitoring() ? "enabled" : "disabled";
text( "Input monitoring is currently " + monitoringState + ".", 5, 15 );
}

void keyPressed()
{
if ( key == 'm' || key == 'M' )
{
if ( in.isMonitoring() )
{
in.disableMonitoring();
}
else
{
in.enableMonitoring();
}
}
}

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3740
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Processing on Resolume

Post by Zoltán » Thu Oct 10, 2019 18:29

Have you seen the spout examples here: https://github.com/leadedge/SpoutProces ... r/examples
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply