OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
parsedsa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:09

OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by parsedsa » Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:21

okay , I've got resolume arena 5 running on windows 10 with following config
NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060
core i7-7700HQ
cpu @ 2.80
16 RAM
DirectX 12
when I connect the second display via HDMI and set output to second screen , resolume CRASHES and starts NOT_RESPONDING
I've tried changing Nvidia settings and it didn't work
PLZ HELP
IT'S ESSENTIAL
THANKS

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5178
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by Joris » Mon Aug 28, 2017 09:17

Are you running an Asus or MSI machine?

parsedsa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:09

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by parsedsa » Mon Aug 28, 2017 14:56

Joris wrote:Are you running an Asus or MSI machine?
Asus

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5178
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by Joris » Mon Aug 28, 2017 15:13

Cool. In that case disable Sonic Suite and you're all good.

parsedsa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:09

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by parsedsa » Mon Aug 28, 2017 19:51

Joris wrote:Cool. In that case disable Sonic Suite and you're all good.
thanks a lot man, just saved my day:))))
I uninstalled the Sonic suit,
will I experience any troubles later for not having it on my system in general?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5178
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by Joris » Tue Aug 29, 2017 08:55

Nope.

parsedsa
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2017 22:09

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by parsedsa » Fri Sep 01, 2017 16:45

Joris wrote:Nope.
thanks for your help :)

kunwardeep
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 20:55

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by kunwardeep » Fri Dec 29, 2017 19:24

Hi Joris,

i am facing the same issue with my asus rog g701vi, i have tried doing everything. Updated all my drivers, uninstalled sonic suite etc, but still the problem remains the same. I bought this laptop last week because of nye gig and this isn't working at all. Please help

valh04
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 01:01

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by valh04 » Wed Apr 17, 2019 01:03

Hi,

did you have the solution for MSI ?

thank

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: OUTPUT DISPLAY 2 NOT FUNCTIONING

Post by Zoltán » Wed Apr 17, 2019 08:38

valh04 wrote:
Wed Apr 17, 2019 01:03
did you have the solution for MSI ?
Try uninstalling Nahimic and installing the latest nvidia drivers.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply