Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Post by danklim » Tue Apr 03, 2018 19:47

Hi

I’m having a couple issues with Resolume and my cameras, Could you please help?


1. Whenever I add a camera from the Capture Device Source, it always loads it as a very small box in the middle of the output monitor. I have a 4k camera that always loads in 640x360 and I have a 1080 camera that loads in 160x90 format.

Why does the video of live feeds always load in such small resolution and how can i make it load with a default larger/standard/full screen size resolution?


2. Resolume seems to always ‘forget’ my cameras. When I load up Resolume after starting up my computer, Resolume will ‘remember’ the name (and location on the clip view) of the camera, but when i click in the camera, layer, or clip in the clip view, it just shows a black screen. The only way that i can see the video from the camera is to go to the sources in the bottom right of the screen and to re-add the same camera to be able to see its image. Have tested this with several cameras and resolume keeps forgetting all of them. I’m not sure what the cause is. Is this a common issue with Resolume?

How can i make Resolume remember this camera fully, so that the camera is always working in Resolume without needing to fiddle with anything?


Thanks, Dan

Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Post by Empyfree » Tue Apr 03, 2018 20:57

What type of camera or capture card are you using?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3695
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Post by Zoltán » Thu Apr 05, 2018 12:58

I created a ticket regarding the cameras opening with the smallest resolution possible on the first load.
We'll see what we can do.
danklim wrote:2. Resolume seems to always ‘forget’ my cameras. When I load up Resolume after starting up my computer, Resolume will ‘remember’ the name (and location on the clip view) of the camera, but when i click in the camera, layer, or clip in the clip view, it just shows a black screen.
Please send us a screenshot of this state showing your camera clip's properties.

What kind of cameras are you using and how are you connecting them to the system, which OS?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

danklim
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 16:00

Re: Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Post by danklim » Fri Aug 30, 2019 21:35

Thank you for your help!

I think that the issue with forgetting cameras stopped happening completely, it was being caused by running the camera in Resolume at the same time as running it in OBS and other apps.

I still have issues with the cameras opening with the smallest resolution sometimes, and it happens with my logitech 922 webcam and macbook facetime camera as well. Have you found any reason why this happens or way to fix it yet?

Also, could you please answer a couple more questions?

a. Sometimes I get an issue where Resolume Avenue 'thinks' it is being connected to a different camera when the same camera is disconnected and then connected again. For example, when i plug my logitech 922 webcam in it shows up in Resolume as "C922 Pro Stream Webcam Camera" and works fine. However, sometimes when i disconnect it and then reconnect it later, it shows that the ""C922 Pro Stream Webcam Camera" is not connected any more and shows a new webcam called ""C922 Pro Stream Webcam Camera #2". It works fine when i switch to that webcam #2, but it gets in the way of creating because it causes me to go out of my way to change the camera source. And the issue sometimes continues further, i was just testing it out and sometimes it doesn't recognize ""C922 Pro Stream Webcam Camera #2" anymore, and it goes up to #3 or #4 or #5, or sometimes it goes back to the first one, even though its all the same camera. I'm trying to figure out why and haven't been able to understand any patterns yet. It remembers the camera often but sometimes it doesn't. I thought it might be caused by using two different ports on the macbook or two different ports on the usb hub but i dont think that this is simply the case because it sometimes changes numbers even when its plugged into the same ports.

Why is this happening and how do i make it just stay on the same camera source?


b. Is there any way to change the default set that resolume avenue opens up to?


Thanks,
Dan

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3695
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Forgetting cameras and loading at small resolutions, Please Help

Post by Zoltán » Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:53

a. When you disconnect and reconnect a device, it might be numbered differently, could be either by Resolume or by the OS.
Does the numbering revert to the initial state after it got messed up by restarting Resolume?

b. Resolume should open the camera with a resolution similar to your composition now.
Which Resolume version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply