DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
mmetcalf
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 00:51

Re: DMX automap preset for Arena 6

Post by mmetcalf » Fri Apr 05, 2019 00:56

I've used this automap in the past, but now I can't get it to work on either 6.1.0 rev61231 or 6.1.3 rev63441

I can get the automap from the first post in this chain to work, so I know I'm putting them in the right folder. Any ideas???



Arvol wrote:
Fri Apr 27, 2018 22:04
Zoltán wrote:Due to many requests about this, I have created a shortcut preset that should do the same as the DMX auto map did in Resolume 5.

Please give it a try with a lighting console that has a Resolume 5 Fixture profile, to check if everything works as expected.
Thanks!
Awesome! Thanks Zoltan.

I'll try it out later next week. The one I created didn't have these features available:
Composition Playhead Direction
Layer Crossfade Select (A/B)
Layer Move Up/Down
Layer Playhead
Layer Playmode
Layer Direction
Layer Speed
Layer Autopilot

Did you fins a way around that in yours?

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zig7hzxlfw9f ... YZSZa?dl=0


It absolutely baffles me that people can get super seep into MIDI programming but cry like children because they can't get an automap for DMX :lol:

Do we need a MIDI automap next? haha!

Rainschn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 14:10
Location: Grossburgwedel, Germany (near Hannover)

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Rainschn » Sat Oct 05, 2019 16:09

I was only able to find the Reso 5 Automap in the List auf DMX-Maps.
Is it a bug or is it a feature?
Whre are my other XML-Files with DMX-Presets? Some of them are just renamed.
I started Resolume severeal times, but still some of the DMX-Presets seem to be gone..

(See attached Screenshots of the files from TotalCommander and Resolume 6.1.4)
Attachments
What my PC has in the DMX Folder
What my PC has in the DMX Folder
Reso6ShortcutsReal.JPG (31.59 KiB) Viewed 33 times
What Resolume is showing to me...
What Resolume is showing to me...
Reso6ShortcutsInsideReso.JPG (13.78 KiB) Viewed 33 times
Greetings from Germany
Rainschn

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3740
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Zoltán » Sat Oct 05, 2019 20:13

Presets which have the same name will only show once in the list.
The preset name is stored in the XML, try editing them and making the preset names unique.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Rainschn
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 14:10
Location: Grossburgwedel, Germany (near Hannover)

Re: DMX (automap) preset for Arena 6

Post by Rainschn » Sat Oct 05, 2019 22:25

Oh, thanks a lot! That someone has to know!
Greetings from Germany
Rainschn

Post Reply