request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
djrummer
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 17:07

request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by djrummer » Tue Aug 14, 2018 20:58

Is there a way to name effects? specifically Slice transforms? I know I can map to a midi controller, but, would love to visually see it too.

any work arounds you all can recommend?

Thanks!

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5172
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by Joris » Fri Aug 17, 2018 09:13

Could you do me a favour and walk me through *why* you would like to do this? When you explain how this would improve your performance, it becomes a lot easier for us to implement it.

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1134
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by edwin » Fri Aug 17, 2018 19:36

I think 'djrummer' means that he want to rename an effect which is applied to a Clip, Layer etc.
Sometimes when you have a couple of the same effects applied to a Clip it's hard to see in a glance which one does what. So renaming it can be quite useful.

t13swift
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 14:00

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by t13swift » Sat Aug 18, 2018 08:04

Perhaps as an editable field to the right of the effect name, otherwise you wouldnt be able to tell what effect it actually was. eg. [Transform] - [editable name]

djrummer
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 17:07

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by djrummer » Wed Mar 06, 2019 22:46

Sorry about the delay.

Yes. I want to use these effects the same way I would in an audio DAW.

I know I have 'rainbow hue/rotate'. or "blue green".

Instead of having the name of the effect -being able to right click it so I can visually see the name of the effect happening would be helpful.

Where as most people would probably automate the effect, I would rather create a 2nd instance and have them both as options.

but im new here.

User avatar
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3406
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by Zoltán » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:40

Created a ticket for the features bucket ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1228
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: request, i think? Rename Slice Transforms

Post by cosmowe » Wed Mar 13, 2019 20:55

I just want to leave a...

+1


...here, I think this could be very handy.
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply