MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3533
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 17, 2018 18:25

Did you try DMA textures with the Auto setting or the Force On?
With Auto it might not do the DMA transfers. (on my 2012 mbp it does not, I have to use Force On.)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:49

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 18:25
Did you try DMA textures with the Auto setting or the Force On?
With Auto it might not do the DMA transfers. (on my 2012 mbp it does not, I have to use Force On.)
Yes, then restarted Avenue, but DMA doesn't seem to affect performance.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Joris » Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:57

With or without DMA, this computer should be able to play one layer 4K without starting to thermal throttle. Can you send us your logfile via the feedback tab, please? We can then take it from there.

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Tue Sep 18, 2018 19:58

Joris wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 11:57
With or without DMA, this computer should be able to play one layer 4K without starting to thermal throttle. Can you send us your logfile via the feedback tab, please? We can then take it from there.
Thank you for a reply.
Here the log file, its 2 1080p30 footage in 4k60 comp with add50 blending. FPS dropped to 35-45, hottest core was 75 by celsius.

Fun thing that while I was working at fest last saturday I had incredible lag at 2:00-6:00PM, but after 6:00 I got pretty good playback. Difference in ambient temp was no more than 10C, CPU was 60-70C, but after lag disappeared I got to 80-90C with smooth playback.

High CPU temp with low ambient temp - no lag, low CPU temp with light ambient temp - lag -- WTF?

Also this doesn't affect Media Encoder, if no other intensive apps are open. Which makes it even more strange.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Joris » Tue Sep 18, 2018 20:17

Thanks.

Could you please open Resolume's Preferences, navigate to the Feedback tab and send us your Resolume log file via the form there?

Sorry if that wasn't clear.

Kickman
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 08:16

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Kickman » Wed Sep 19, 2018 00:40

Joris wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 20:17
Thanks.

Could you please open Resolume's Preferences, navigate to the Feedback tab and send us your Resolume log file via the form there?

Sorry if that wasn't clear.
Just sent log file.
Sorry, a little bit tired today :/

chq
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2019 09:05

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by chq » Sat Jul 13, 2019 20:31

What was the result?

Greetz Chris

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3533
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: MacBook Pro 2017 15" Can't handle one layer 4k?!

Post by Zoltán » Sat Jul 13, 2019 21:11

Cleaning the insides of the machine helped, and setting a fixed Composition FPS to 30 should take some load from the GPU.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply