Expand resolume UI to two monitors

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by moha20106 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 21:59

Hi all,
Im looking for the way to expand resolume user interface to two monitors

For example : 1st monitor for normal UI
The 2nd monitor for playback windows, layer tab, or editing tab

Anyway to add this feature?

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3626
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by Zoltán » Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:09

Have you tried to size the Resolume UI over to your secondary display?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by moha20106 » Fri Feb 15, 2019 06:32

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:09
Have you tried to size the Resolume UI over to your secondary display?
I read your reply, went to do it
Still the layers height small and kill half of the 2 screens
The playback monitors (bottom-left) still small

Do you know, i need one screen monitor for layers only, and the 2nd one is for playback and tabs (editing..etc)

Online
Empyfree
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:36

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by Empyfree » Fri Feb 15, 2019 07:31

Are you on Arena 6? If so you can rearrange the panels, to suit your preference. Put all the layers on the left or right hand side of the screen, stick the previews st the top etc.

moha20106
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2018 07:56

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by moha20106 » Wed Feb 20, 2019 15:34

Empyfree wrote:
Fri Feb 15, 2019 07:31
Are you on Arena 6? If so you can rearrange the panels, to suit your preference. Put all the layers on the left or right hand side of the screen, stick the previews st the top etc.
Thanks dear for your reply

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by Grimm90 » Fri Feb 22, 2019 07:09

Zoltán wrote:
Thu Feb 14, 2019 11:09
Have you tried to size the Resolume UI over to your secondary display?
How does this affect performance ? Will it eat a of resources or barely noticable ?

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3626
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Expand resolume UI to two monitors

Post by Zoltán » Fri Feb 22, 2019 15:18

Grimm90 wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 07:09
How does this affect performance ? Will it eat a of resources or barely noticable ?
Shouldn't be more heavy than having the GUI run at double size vs half size.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply