FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
User avatar
He2neg
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by He2neg » Tue Mar 12, 2019 16:03

The Question is if all your Adjustment Clip Effects are the same...
If that is so, then you just can use one and set the layer to ignore the colom trigger ( if you want to trigger the rest via coloms)

Or you may want to use more then one effekt layer so you can have layer A (everything the same) Layer B (different setting for each colom)
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

klumbich
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 14:46

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by klumbich » Tue Mar 12, 2019 16:10

Ah, yes - Ignoring the trigger is a VERY good idea.
And yes, ONE Adjustmentlayer should be enough, it all depends on Black/mid/Lights for a S/W-Animationmovie-Liveshow here.
Will give it a try, thank you!
:-)

User avatar
He2neg
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by He2neg » Tue Mar 12, 2019 17:38

Joris wrote:
Tue Mar 12, 2019 15:28
would it also work with moving the clip via Transform section`?
Why don't you try it and report back? I believe in you!
So I see what you did there and i deserved it (again)

To Solve this...

Use the Transform is not working.... Efect clip is taking the comp (so far / bellow) and using transform is moving the whole thing up, resulting in dubble the clip.

So Use Crop and everything is fine....
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

edwin
Team Resolume
Posts: 1132
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:40

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by edwin » Tue Mar 12, 2019 19:44

You can also add a Mask instead of a Crop to your Clip Effect. This way your Levels effect can be masked out with the benefit that this Mask can be any shape.

klumbich
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 14:46

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by klumbich » Tue Mar 12, 2019 23:43

Aargh, ...

Everytime I think I got it, something is difficult at the end.
When I activate the »Ignore Column Trigger« functionality on the Adjustmentlayer (with the Levels-Plugin and Cropeffect in it) - why is this Layer shutting up nevertheless, when I start a next Column via the Column-button (See picture)?
Trigger02.jpg

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 292
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: FX only on Masks - Possible?

Post by francoe » Thu Mar 14, 2019 06:34

Try this, a simple fx clip with levels (I've added color to notice it in snapshot) with a simple jpg mask.
Then enable the Layer 'ignore column trigger', not in the clip itself.
Image

Post Reply