Goo effect

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Goo effect

Post by Grimm90 » Sat Apr 13, 2019 23:48

Whenever i start a FX clip with Goo , it seems like the effect always first goes to a sort of "max" state before it like normalises... I use goo with very low settings (speed 0.05 , XYZ 0.02 aboutish) , but when the fx clip is started it will go in "overdrive" for a second or 2 before stabilizing to the subtle settings.
Which is kinda annoying , anyone have the same or am i freaking out here ?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Goo effect

Post by Zoltán » Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:13

Do you place these subtle settings from an effect preset?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Grimm90
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 19:08

Re: Goo effect

Post by Grimm90 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 13:14

Most likely yes

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3457
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Goo effect

Post by Zoltán » Tue Apr 16, 2019 13:28

Thanks, Grimm90,
I've been able to recreate what you describe. We'll see what we can do.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply