Choppy SDI Input

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Sat Jun 08, 2019 12:25

Hi All,

I have a camera hooked up to my Blackmagic Mini Recorder card and the picture is choppy - both in the Output Monitor and on the output itself. Cam is running 720p@50 but it almost looks like it's showing in 25p with how choppy it is.

Thing is, resource usage is low and Resolume reports 60fps output at all times so I don't think it's putting much strain on the hardware.

My output is 1080 @ 60 - could this be something to do with it?

Thanks

J

techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Tue Jun 11, 2019 12:06

Just as an update to the above, I did stay late one night and change my graphics card settings to output in 720 instead to match my SDI input, but still no dice - if anything it was worse.

Open to ideas - I do prefer to output 720 from my ATEM but I can always run it through a Decimator before it reaches Resolume so that I can scale it to match? Or are there other settings or hardware issues I should be looking at first?

Cheers,

Jay

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3456
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by Zoltán » Tue Jun 11, 2019 19:16

How does your input look like in Blacmagic Media express?

Could you describe your hardware setup, what kind of machine you're using and what kinds of outputs?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Fri Jun 14, 2019 15:01

Hey Zoltán,

The input looks exactly the same in Media Express, this weekend I ran the input through an SDI distro first so that I could see it direct into a monitor and also see it via the PC and the monitor is just so much smoother.

Specs are as follows:
  • Windows 10 Pro
  • i5-3470 @ 3.20Ghz
  • 8GB RAM
  • 64 Bit O/S
  • 256GB Seagate Barracuda SSD
  • NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 Ti
Weird thing is, when the video does get really choppy, Disk, CPU and Mem usage remains really low. Memory doesn't peak past 60% use, CPU around 25%, GFX card usage around 60%.

I'm willing to upgrade any part of the system to get this working reliably, but just don't want to invest in something that won't make any difference.

Cheers,

Jay

techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Tue Jun 18, 2019 23:04

Has anybody got any ideas on this? I just can’t seem to get SDI video input to be as smooth as it is ‘not’ via my PC, even though specific resources aren’t being maxed out :-(

Jay

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3456
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by Zoltán » Wed Jun 19, 2019 09:17

techiejay wrote:
Fri Jun 14, 2019 15:01
The input looks exactly the same in Media Express, this weekend I ran the input through an SDI distro first so that I could see it direct into a monitor and also see it via the PC and the monitor is just so much smoother.
So, does the output look also choppy in Media Express?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:58

Yes, exactly the same.

Cheers,

Jay

ChrisVids
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by ChrisVids » Wed Jun 19, 2019 14:40

did you try setting your graphics card output to 50Hz as well?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3456
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by Zoltán » Thu Jun 20, 2019 09:16

Sounds like a case for BMD support, if Media express is also choppy.

The Mini recorder is thunderbolt 2 right?
How do you connect it to your windows machine?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

techiejay
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 19:15

Re: Choppy SDI Input

Post by techiejay » Thu Jun 20, 2019 13:21

No, it's the PCIe version :-)

Post Reply