Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by DHoude » Sat Aug 03, 2019 18:02

Hello, doing some Chaser testing and I am seeing some issues with how Resolume 7 & FFGL presets.

1. FFGL sliders - the parameter Value text is behind the slider bar - I am sure Resolume 7.01 showed this text in front.

2. When saving new FFGL presets, then changing to modify another existing preset of the same effect.
- When I recall/load the existing Preset, Resolume should recall all Preset saved parameters. But I find the parameters of the previously just saved Preset "Stick", until I restart Resolume. (this might be part of the next problems)

3. I then renamed an existing preset that was not loaded. When I load that renamed file, the parameters are stuck on the previous save (sticky parameters, again).

4. FFGL preset - "Timeline" or "BPM sync" timeline play of a parameter with "Play once & hold". Does not re-play again if you leave the preset and come back to it. Playback is just stuck on the end.

5. Next I loaded a Preset of the same effect with the paused Parameter in #4. Where that same parameter is now set to Loop that FFGL parameter. With Play forward selected, the timeline is paused where the previous preset was stopped. (sticky parameters again)"

Restarting Resolume seems to temporarily fix these "sticky parameters". Until you modify and save new presets.

Restarting Resolume does not fix the Presets with "Play Once & Hold". Those always seem stuck at the end. And any Preset with that same parameter set to Timeline, Loop & Play Forward, that is loaded after that will be stuck (like pause) in that same spot Like #5 until you restart Resolume.

Also after renaming a preset and restarting Resolume, now I have an "Untitled 1" preset. If I delete that "Untitled 1" preset and restart Resolume I now have an "Untitled 2" preset. I did a file compare and the "Untitled 1" or "Untitled 2" appears to be a new file and not the "Before Renamed" copy of the renamed Preset. Basically I had to delete the "Untitled #" Preset, then save the composition, then go manually delete the "Untitled #" preset XML file in Windows file explorer - \Documents\Resolume Arena\Presets\Video Effects\(Effect name). Then open Resolume. Now the preset is gone.

I really miss show FFGL loaded Preset Name by the way..
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.04 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by Zoltán » Fri Aug 09, 2019 19:01

Thanks for these!
DHoude wrote:
Sat Aug 03, 2019 18:02
1. FFGL sliders - the parameter Value text is behind the slider bar - I am sure Resolume 7.01 showed this text in front.
It's behind in every 7 version ;) we're working on it.
2. When saving new FFGL presets, then changing to modify another existing preset of the same effect.

- When I recall/load the existing Preset, Resolume should recall all Preset saved parameters. But I find the parameters of the previously just saved Preset "Stick", until I restart Resolume. (this might be part of the next problems)
3. I then renamed an existing preset that was not loaded. When I load that renamed file, the parameters are stuck on the previous save (sticky parameters, again).
When loading a preset, the last saved state is stored.
If you have loaded a preset, then change it's parameters, the original saved preset, or other instances of the same effect with the same preset won't be updated.
Can you point me to a specific effect where the preset is not updating all parameters?
4. FFGL preset - "Timeline" or "BPM sync" timeline play of a parameter with "Play once & hold". Does not re-play again if you leave the preset and come back to it. Playback is just stuck on the end.
Where do you have this effect placed?
5. Next I loaded a Preset of the same effect with the paused Parameter in #4. Where that same parameter is now set to Loop that FFGL parameter. With Play forward selected, the timeline is paused where the previous preset was stopped. (sticky parameters again)"
Using an Add Substract as an example, when I make a parameter animated to timeline, paused, loop, store the preset1, unpause the parameter, set to bounce, store another new preset2, load the previous preset1, my param goes back to paused ad loop properly. Loading preset2 I get back to bouncy param. Am I missing something?
Also after renaming a preset and restarting Resolume, now I have an "Untitled 1" preset. If I delete that "Untitled 1" preset and restart Resolume I now have an "Untitled 2" preset. I did a file compare and the "Untitled 1" or "Untitled 2" appears to be a new file and not the "Before Renamed" copy of the renamed Preset. Basically I had to delete the "Untitled #" Preset, then save the composition, then go manually delete the "Untitled #" preset XML file in Windows file explorer - \Documents\Resolume Arena\Presets\Video Effects\(Effect name). Then open Resolume. Now the preset is gone.

I really miss show FFGL loaded Preset Name by the way..
Did you rename the preset in Resolume, or on the disk directly?
If the latter, was Resolume running when you renamed the effect xml?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by DHoude » Sun Aug 11, 2019 15:15

Hi Zoltan! For the sake of not re quoting everything I am going to stick with numbers:

2. Allot of this testing was done with Chaser 3. I was helping test it.

I am not sure if my description was worded well:
-Make some changes to a preset and save as a new preset.
-After you have saved a preset, Now load another existing preset for that same effect.
-I find that some parameters that should change when loading the existing preset, stay stuck on settings of the preset you just saved.
-Until you restart Resolume. Then everything works until you save a preset again.

Most of my problems were with the "Scaling" parameter "Mask and "Fill". Which is not a slider parameter anymore. I tried to recreate this but can't find another effect like it right now.
Scaling.jpg
4. C:\Users\USER\Documents\Resolume Arena\Extra Effects

5. I have a video demonstrating this. You can see 2 different presets loop as they should. I load the Preset with Play Pause (which never replays once). Then I go back to a Preset with Looping timeline parameter and playback is now stuck (will not play). I will email you a link to the video file. As a side note, I took vacation this week, I could be available for a screen sharing session if you have some time.

I used Add Subtract just to make sure this is not a "Chaser" thing and I can confirm that Add Subtract also has the same issue. I will send you that video too.

Last, the preset was renamed in Resolume. I did not dive into Windows Explorer until I had a problem that I could not resolve in Resolume. Resolume was not running when I finally resorted to the manual approach, I am not without flaw, but I do know better than that. :D
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.04 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by Zoltán » Mon Aug 12, 2019 08:00

Thanks for the videos, those made the issue a lot clearer, I was putting the param to paused manually with the pause button, while you let it animate to the end and it got paused ;)
Made a ticket for that.

Can you try #2 with the slice transform effect?
It should have the same switch options as you show in your screenshot.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by DHoude » Mon Aug 12, 2019 16:47

Will do. Having trouble reproducing it now with Chaser too. So I guess I have some homework. Sorry for the delay on #2 but I will jump on it and get a video as soon as possible.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.04 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by DHoude » Wed Aug 14, 2019 22:58

I can't seem to recreate #2 anymore. Perhaps it was a side effect of dealing with the other issues?
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.04 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3885
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by Zoltán » Thu Aug 15, 2019 08:03

Hard to say, we'll keep an eye on this.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 178
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Resolume 7 - FFGL preset & parameter issues - Win 10

Post by DHoude » Mon Aug 19, 2019 14:12

Thanks as always. Sorry for all the reports lately. I will try narrow things down on this when I get some more time too.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.04 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

Post Reply