v7 advanced output flashing

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Sun Aug 04, 2019 02:07

Win10 1903, Titan X, 1 4k output. Has happened with all 7.0x
Sometimes opening and/or closing advanced output causes all outputs to flash and video stutters until clicking on the main program window. Moving the cursor to a screen used in advanced output and clicking the that space always causes the screen flash.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Wed Aug 07, 2019 11:23

Which nvidia driver version are you using?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Sat Aug 10, 2019 01:53

Using 430.86 (latest driver grabbed by windows).
I've tried using the latest from Nvidia (431.60), with same results.
This is the Geforce GTX Titan X

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:25

Do you have all the outputs connected only to the Titan and do you have Resolume assigned to render on it?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 346
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by dirtyjohn_lv » Wed Aug 14, 2019 04:39

3 outputs, 1080p control monitor, 4k@30 datapath x4 and 720p AJA HA5 plus, happens across all screens. No onboard graphics, so the Titan is the only available graphics render, but I still have Nvidia set to prefer max performance and to force the GL render engine to the Titan.

There's also a high GPU usage for 5 layers with 1 image each, not doing anything. (GPU usage sitting at 35%). I attached the composition with media
Attachments
Media.zip
(156.77 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: v7 advanced output flashing

Post by Zoltán » Wed Aug 21, 2019 10:12

Is this a clean windows install?
Do you have any factory game enhancement apps installed maybe?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply