Low Spec Fps Issue

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Online
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Low Spec Fps Issue

Post by cosmowe » Fri Sep 13, 2019 12:58

Hey there,
right now I am doing some testing with a low gpu spec notebook. Want to use it for one layer no vfx videoplayback at smaller corporate or expo events (Playback Pro alternative). Because this notebook is so small and light it snuggs perfectly in my daily toolcase.

Resolume Arena 6.1.3
1x Notebook display GUI 1080p60
1x External HDMI display Resolume output 1080p60

VAIO SX14
i7-8565U
Intel UHD Graphics 620
16 GB RAM
PCIe SSD
Win 10 Pro



Issue:
Re-creatable I get 50 fps instead of 60 fps after I saved the comp, closed Resolume and re-opened it.

Workaround:
Disable the output via Resolume and re-enable it in the same session. The fps jumps back to 60 fps.


How-To-Issue:
- Open Resolume
- Create a new blank composition
- Activate the output to your external screen
- Save Comp an close Resolume and Re-Open it to make sure Resolume starts with a blank comp (important)
- Add one DVX3 Clip 1080p60 and play it
= fps drops to round a bound 50

- Disable general output in Resolume
- Enable general output in Resolume
= fps jumps back to solid 60 fps


If you have any further questions ..... ask :-)


Best wishes
cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3695
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Low Spec Fps Issue

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:51

You really need a dedicated GPU for Resolume on windows ;) See the minimum requirements here: https://resolume.com/software/specs

We also see issues with these integrated GPUs where they say they support a specific openGL version ,but then the driver actually crashes when we ask it to do things, so I wouldn't recommend using these.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Online
User avatar
cosmowe
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:27
Location: cologne // germany

Re: Low Spec Fps Issue

Post by cosmowe » Tue Sep 17, 2019 07:17

Hehe :)
I was aspecting this answer.

Nevertheless....beside this "little" issue with it's known workaround... I have done some 48h tests triggering multiple clips and grafics automated with no crashes. So for now for me there is no reason not to use it for such simple tasks in uncritical enviroments.

Best wishes
Cosmowe
w10 || Schenker U506 || lemur || kp3 || pulse || leap motion || spark d'fuser || magewell capture dongle

Post Reply