Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
second.seasons
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 19:23

Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by second.seasons » Mon Sep 23, 2019 19:27

Hello,

I’m having an issue where my input selection is the test card but the output transformation window only displays a light grey background. No matter if I add something into a layer, use the test card, or load an image background for the screen, resolume seems to default to displaying this solid color as my slices. I can switch to full screen display to show the input source but when I use advanced output my input selection is negated no matter the content. How do I fix this?

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4202
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by Zoltán » Mon Sep 23, 2019 19:39

Sounds like your GPU doesn't meet the minimum system requirements: https://resolume.com/software/specs
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

second.seasons
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2019 19:23

Re: Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by second.seasons » Mon Sep 23, 2019 20:44

Zoltán wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 19:39
Sounds like your GPU doesn't meet the minimum system requirements: https://resolume.com/software/specs
These are my Mac specs
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-09-23 at 3.43.52 PM.png

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4202
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by Zoltán » Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:46

We're also in contact about this via mail right?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

pfelberg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 649
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 04:49
Location: Rio de Janeiro . Brazil

Re: Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by pfelberg » Thu Mar 26, 2020 15:38

Hello.
This is happening to a friend of mine here as well.
Do we have an update on this matter?

It is a RTX 2060 32gb GPU

Thanks

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4202
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Advanced Output Issue — Input Selection not displaying in Output Transformatio

Post by Zoltán » Thu Mar 26, 2020 15:59

This was an issue with intel GPU-s only and has been already fixed in 7.0.4.

Please ask your friend to contact us via the feedback tab in preferences with his log file ;)
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply