TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
rockwithrev
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 16:18

TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Post by rockwithrev » Sat Oct 12, 2019 16:32

Problem: Can Resolume send current column number to TouchOSC? If so, how?

I can use something like /composition/selectedcolumn "+" 1 from TouchOSC, which is received in Resolume, and does nothing. How can I get the correct info to Resolume

Secondly, How can I get the SELECTED COLUMN information into TouchOSC?

I know this is a bit vague, but I'm stuck, and have gone through more webpages and YouTube videos which haven't helped. LOL.

Any help at all is EXTREMELY appreciated.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3745
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Post by Zoltán » Mon Oct 14, 2019 15:18

You can ask Resolume if a column is selected by sending a string question mark to addresses like: /composition/columns/1/selected
You can also ask about all the columns in one message by sending ? to: /composition/columns/*/selected
This will return all column selected states.

The selected column might not be the one where clips are playing though.

I you'd like to launch the clips of the previous or next column, you can use the /composition/connectprevcolumn
/composition/connectnextcolumn
addreses.

https://resolume.com/support/en/osc
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

rockwithrev
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 16:18

Re: TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Post by rockwithrev » Mon Oct 14, 2019 20:23

Apologies for clarification, but is sending the query:
/composition/columns/1/selected "+" ?
/composition/columns/1/selected + "?"
or some other form?

On a completely side note, if anyone has done this with TouchOSC, I'd really like to update a label with the value returned. Anyone know if that's possible?

Again thank you for the help! Thanks Zoltan!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3745
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Post by Zoltán » Tue Oct 15, 2019 09:33

The query should be an OSC message to the address
/composition/columns/*/selected
with a String argument:
?

I've checked touchOSC, looks like the version I have doesn't support sending strings :(
But your template should still follow changes coming from Resolume on the specific addresses fro the specific columns.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
He2neg
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Nov 22, 2013 21:34
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: TouchOSC and Resolume - Getting/Sending Column Number

Post by He2neg » Tue Oct 15, 2019 17:11

basic first ;)

Have to enabled osc output inside resolume and are the ports correct? did you get any info from resolume to your tosc (like moving a fader)?
Laptop: XMG P507 // Intel i7-5500 / GTX-1060 / 1tb SSD / 32gb RAM // Touch OSC / Lemur/ APC-40
~self employed AV technician / Schu.VT@posteo.de~
~Berlin~

Post Reply