new transport layout arena 7

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Willum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:55

new transport layout arena 7

Post by Willum »

Hi all of you!
I love the new features and renovations in Arena 7. Except for the clip transportation options. I was wondering why you devided the playmodes into two groups instead of the previous seperate layout? I see there are more options with each mode. But doing a live hands-on fooling around (on my apc) between the modes is not possible anymore it seems. Or is there a solution for it? Since so far you've had a solution for everything (except for saving the world, or did I miss that one?) I was wondering if there is a way to tackle this one too?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4431
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: new transport layout arena 7

Post by Zoltán »

Great to hear you like the new features in 7 :)
We've moved the random option from the play directions to the play modes, because random is not a direction. You can also play footage backwards in random now. This was not possible in v6.

We're working on an issue where mapping duplicate shortcuts to a multi option target in Resolume - like the play direction- and switching between the mapping options with the same note is not working in 7.
Currently your option to work around this would be using different notes for the options.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Willum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 10:55

Re: new transport layout arena 7

Post by Willum »

Thanks again for explaining Zoltan, sorry for the late reply ;) I love workarounds too!
But if I understood you well, the workaround you suggest means it must be possible to make shortcuts (keyboard or controller) by selecting the actual playmode and assign it to a certain key or knob? when I try that, it doesnt seem to work unfortunately. The first key selected stays active for all modes...

Post Reply