NDI Alpha layer

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
sefreso
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 21:36

NDI Alpha layer

Post by sefreso » Sat Nov 09, 2019 20:57

Hello,

Does anybody know if it's possible to export the alpha layer instead of a black background when exporting the video using NDI Network Streaming?

My first tests using the command line NDI recorder (NDI 4 Tools\Studio Monitor\Application.NDIRecording.x64.exe) show that the produced file has a black background and did not retain the alpha layer.

Same issue when recording using the Resolume record feature. The alpha layer is not kept.

I tried to look for a parameter in layer & composition but could not find what I was looking for.

Thanks for any help.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3832
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: NDI Alpha layer

Post by Zoltán » Mon Nov 11, 2019 16:46

Resolume records to photoJpeg currently an this indeed doesn't keep the alpha.

NDI output from Resolume however has alpha, if you send content with alpha.
I'd guess, either your output has a black background, or the NDI recorder doesn't support alpha.

If you preview the NDI source in Resolume by double clicking on the server in the sources panel, does it show transparent?

Check the slices, that you don't have this checked:
Képernyőfotó 2019-11-11 - 16.43.32.png
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

sefreso
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 21:36

Re: NDI Alpha layer

Post by sefreso » Mon Nov 11, 2019 19:52

Thanks for your help.

Previewing the NDI source is a good helper!

It shows alpha, which means it's the recorder or I'm doing something wrong with it.

Thanks!

Post Reply