Quadro RTX vs RTX

Bro, does your rig even lift?
Post Reply
Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Quadro RTX vs RTX

Post by Snoxxx »

Hello
I hesitate for a new hardware between
- 3x Quadro RTX 4000 + 1x Sync 2
vs
- 2x Quadro RTX 5000 + 1x Sync 2
vs
- 2x RTX 2080S
(for 8 output HD/UHD with i9 10900x)

+ Quadro RTX 4000:
- sync between card for output same time
- sync from exterior SDI
- mosaic ? (useless with resolume ?)
- NV Link use ?
(-) Quadro RTX 4000:
- 2304 Cuda (like 2070)

+ Quadro RTX 5000:
- 3072 Cuda
- sync between card for output same time
- sync from exterior SDI
- mosaic ? (useless with resolume ?)
- NV Link use ?
(-) Quadro RTX 5000:
- Price ! wow

+ RTX 2080S:
- 3072 Cuda
- Price !
(-) RTX 2080S:
-not sync ? what is the delta ? is important only if i use many output for one big screen or mapping with softedge with speed clip ? I have a hard time understanding the difference to the real.

And where does Resolume take its graphic power? On the first card ?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2836
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Quadro RTX vs RTX

Post by Oaktown »

Take a look at this blog post and this article.

Only one of the setups you describe will give you 8 outputs since you'll need one for your UI so unless you go with the RTX Quadro 4000 you'll be limited to 7 HD/UHD without using a display controller.

Snoxxx
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 09:20

Re: Quadro RTX vs RTX

Post by Snoxxx »

thanks for the link I'll read this.

It's 8 output (1xUI 7xHD/UHD) i need. I know limit of 4 output per card. If I need more HD i can use datapath on UHD output.
My answer is RTX 4000 can run 3x UHD with less cuda or i do go RTX 5000 to have full power?
And Quadro vs rtx with same cuda, for sync2 ? it's Essential?

I look some vidéo with mosaic to upscale input selection and you can see the power of sync.
I think it's only important if i use many ouput to create one big screen like mapping on a building with multiple video projector and fast clip or if i do sync 2 computer.
I think if I have 7 output different with spaced screens i can use RTX, i'm right ?

And the next question, SLI or NVlink are useful or useless ?
And last, software resolume UI use graphics card, if i have 2 card, how Resolume consumes its resources on multiple graphic card? (I have more power on output on 2nd card? and UI Resolume take on 1st card or it's both)

SiNiSon
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 07:15

Re: Quadro RTX vs RTX

Post by SiNiSon »

Would be interested in hearing if NVlink may provide access to more power over SLI which does not.. or is it just faster SLI and still provides no additional performance to Resolume?

S

Post Reply