Clear layer via external OSC doesn't work - Arena 7.1.0 rev67353

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
hakkiro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 20:31
Location: London, UK

Clear layer via external OSC doesn't work - Arena 7.1.0 rev67353

Post by hakkiro » Tue Jan 14, 2020 19:36

Bug report :

When receiving the following string from an external OSC controller :

composition/layers/x/clear

- Any playing clips on the layer 'x' will not clear
- In the UI, the layer 'clear' button gets stuck in 'mouse down' state (ie:permanently highlighted).

Clicking on the 'clear' button with a mouse works fine.
Once the button gets stuck upon receiving the above OSC string, I can 'un-stick' it by clicking with a mouse.

This holds true regardles whether I start with a new composition or use a well populated one.

This exact scenario has worked fine for me for sereral years with all flavours of Arena and Avenue v 4, 5 and 6.

I just upgraded to Arena 7.
I found this issue in v7.1.0 rev67353, which was the first v7 build I run.
<update>
Arena 7.0.5 rev67117 running on a completely different machine also has the exact same problem.

Whilst it may sound like a benign thing, it's a massive headache for me.
I run several instances of Resolume 24/7 as commercial installations in unattended mode, driven by external OSC sequencers.
My extensive OSC programming would now be largely broken and I'd be forced to amend tonnes of code to introduce a junky workaround (triggering an empty clip slot on the same layer to clear any playing clips).

Please HELP !
Attachments
Resolume Arena 7.1.0 clear layer by OSC is broken.png
Windows 10 Pro machines | NVIDIA cards

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4095
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Clear layer via external OSC doesn't work - Arena 7.1.0 rev67353

Post by Zoltán » Wed Jan 15, 2020 11:52

We have a ticket for this.

Try sending layer clear message with int 1 to clear layer, and then again with int 0 to release the button.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

hakkiro
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 20:31
Location: London, UK

Re: Clear layer via external OSC doesn't work - Arena 7.1.0 rev67353

Post by hakkiro » Wed Jan 15, 2020 18:00

That works, thank you, Zoltán !

To mimick the 'mouse down' and 'mouse up' events I redefined my 'layer clear' cue definition.
I now send two OSC strings interleaved with a tiny delay, like so :

<cue id="Layer X Clear" >
<osc address="/composition/layers/x/clear" value="1" />
<osc address="/composition/layers/x/clear" value="0" delay="10" />
</cue>

I will still need to update a lot of code to make my sequencer schedules to work.
Luckily for me, they are stored in XML and not encapsulated into a binary format.
At least it'll be a global 'Find & Replace' job.

Whilst doing all this is a lot less junky than triggering empty clip slots to clear a layer, this still remains a (hopefully temporary) workaround.

Like I said previously - just sending the 'composition/layers/x/clear' OSC with int value of 1 works as expected with previous Resolume versions.
When you can, please fix the v7 to behave the same way.

Thank you.
Windows 10 Pro machines | NVIDIA cards

Post Reply