Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Han
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 20:34

Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post by Han » Sat Feb 08, 2020 18:07

I have a problem with glitches in A7.
These glitches are appearing in the output window and in the physical outputs.
It looks a little bit like a v sync fail.

The thing this, when I open the same composition in A6, it works perfect and there are no glitches.

Specs:
i7 -7700
1050ti
16GB RAM
All Clips are DXV and are saved on an ssd.

Anybody with the same problem or a good solution out there?

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4097
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post by Zoltán » Sun Feb 09, 2020 08:21

What kind of glitches, do you have a screenshot or video so we could have a better idea?
Is vsync on for Resolume 7 in the nvidia 3d settings?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Han
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 20:34

Re: Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post by Han » Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:38

I uploaded 3 videos.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1guGg5 ... zRQSzw1n6z

I tried it with and without v sync. Unfortunately nothing changed.

Menno
Team Resolume
Posts: 98
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2013 13:56

Re: Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post by Menno » Mon Feb 10, 2020 17:44

It may be worth comparing nvidia profiles between v6 and v7. Any changes you've made to the v6 profile that may have solved this previously will not have been moved over to the v7 profile so you need to make them again there.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4097
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Composition glitches in A7 but not in A6

Post by Zoltán » Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:15

Han wrote:
Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:38
I tried it with and without v sync. Unfortunately nothing changed.
Have you restarted Resolume 7 after changing the setting?
Is Resolume 7 still in it's original program folder?
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply