Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Just let it all out, buddy. You're among friends here.
Post Reply
rolysudest
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 21:54

Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by rolysudest »

HI.
I am controlling Resolume via SMPTE, from another device.
When a press stop on master device and no SMPTE signal is present, a small "loop" appears, instead a single frame stop.
Screen recording - below, in fb link.
Version: 6.1.2
OSX 10.15.3
I have updated to the latest (6.1.5), but the same issue.
Is there any way in Resolume to automatically switch on other layer (a photo) when smpte stops?
Could somebody help me? Does somebody knows this issue?
Thanks in advance!

https://www.facebook.com/groups/5854801 ... 631723277/

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4430
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by Zoltán »

Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

rolysudest
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 21:54

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by rolysudest »

Thanks, Zoltan!
It seems that DXV file is about 10 times bigger than my mp4 file. :)

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4430
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by Zoltán »

Yes, it is indeed, but it works nicely with SMPTE ;)
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

rolysudest
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 21:54

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by rolysudest »

Thanks again, Zoltan

The problem is that my .mp4 file has already... 12GB. :) Resolume is synced via SMPTE with an audio playlist - live band - (Pro Tools session - 5 hrs).
Is there any other way to solve this issue? Is is possible to automatically activate another layer when smpte stops? I know for sure this is possible (to start another upper layer) at a given timecode - but not sure if a "default" upper layer (as a photo or "paused" movie) can be be started when smpte stops.
I need something like: when smpte stops, movie to be disabled (M or V fader down or other way to off movie from the main screen in any way).

Best regards!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4430
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by Zoltán »

Yeah, that would be one huge file.
You could create shorter sections of the file as DXV, and then place the files into a single layer.
Set the offsets for the file to the position where they are form, and then use Midi notes from Pro-tools to launch the clips just in time: https://resolume.com/support/en/midi-shortcuts

Alternatively, to the Midi launching you could use this tool to do the launching for you based on the SMPTE signal: http://palffyzoltan.hu/?url=controller
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

rolysudest
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2020 21:54

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by rolysudest »

Hi Zoltan

If I place many shorter clips in a single layer, with different offsets, can be they played automatically, without to be in the "current clip" window? I tested this and only the video located in the "current clip" window of the layer starts.

Thanks!

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4430
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Small loop instead a frame when SMPTE stops

Post by Zoltán »

Launching the clips automatically in Resolume based on the incoming SMPTE is not possible in currently.
You'd need to launch clips either manually, or via a third party application as I described above.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply