Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
0x43
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 20:10

Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by 0x43 » Sun Nov 06, 2011 22:50

For last few days I've tried to play QT files with audio tracks encoded in ac3, as 5.1 surround sound. I discovered, that even in the version 4 Arena it's impossible to play such footages.
I wonder if it'll be possible to play footages with multichannel audio in the final version of Resolume 4 Arena? I think it's necessary nowadays, especially by software from the 'media server' category...

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by Joris » Mon Nov 07, 2011 15:39

There is no 5.1 audio support in the beta of Arena, nor will there be in the final release. But I'll gladly make a feature request for you.

Basic
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 09:39
Location: UK

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by Basic » Tue Nov 08, 2011 09:23

+1 for this :)

0x43
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 20:10

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by 0x43 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 19:31

would be nice, thanks :)

0x43
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 20:10

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by 0x43 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 19:33

Actually, I think the only thing to do with audio is to make possible the audio streaming 'as is' encoded in the footage... I don't know, if it's as simple as I've written above, but maybe it is, I hope :)

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by kmifflin » Fri Jul 20, 2012 03:13

I have a client asking me about surround sound during playback. I haven't started testing, but I'm wondering if a ProLogic play is possible. To my knowledge ProLogic II is decoded from a stereo audio track.

In the next week I'm going to try to test the follow.
Use the built-in "Realtek Digital Output(Optical)" plugged into an older ProLogic II System.

Colivarese
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 19:13

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by Colivarese » Sat Feb 27, 2016 17:14

Any feedback of the test ?

We have also a project and need to solve the multi channel audio playback from a clip

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2750
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by Oaktown » Sat Feb 27, 2016 18:31

Assuming your Dolby Digital 5.1 audio has been encoded into a stereo mix and your playback device supports Dolby Pro Logic II 5.1 decoding, you should have no problems passing the stereo mix through Resolume and getting a 5.1-channel surround sound.

kmifflin
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 14:11

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by kmifflin » Sat Feb 27, 2016 23:10

If you encode your audio to ProLogic, you can play it back as a stereo WAV or AIFF. But you'll need a Hardware Pro Logic DeCoder to break the surround back out.

Babcom
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 08:30

Re: Multichannel audio (e.g. 5.1) in Resolume Arena?

Post by Babcom » Sun Feb 28, 2016 21:47

+1

Post Reply