Static parameter: speed

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Static parameter: speed

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Could you add a speed parameter to the static effect?

Trying to load shaders through ShaderLoader on top of the static effect makes most of them go superfast and don't look very good.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Static parameter: speed

Post by Joris »

If the static effect causes other shaders to run faster than usual, there is a problem with the static effect. We'd rather fix that than provide a workaround.

It would be great if you could provide a compiled shader that runs faster when used in combination with the static effect.

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: Static parameter: speed

Post by Sadler »

I usually put the Stop Motion (and LoRez) effect over the static for shaders. ShaderToy shaders use small noise still images. The images are here http://shinythings.tv/shadertoy%20textures.zip

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Static parameter: speed

Post by Joris »

Oh wait, I see what you guys are on about now. You're using the static as an input for the shader. In that case, I fully +1 Sadler's technique.

dirtyjohn_lv
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 22:24
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: Static parameter: speed

Post by dirtyjohn_lv »

Works for slowing them down, but stop motion makes them skip around. LoRez makes the lava look pretty cool though. I tried using the images from ShaderToy before but it doesn't produce the smoke on Hell, maybe that's a shadertoy issue?

https://www.shadertoy.com/view/llj3Wy
https://www.shadertoy.com/view/MdfGRX
https://www.shadertoy.com/view/lslXRS

Sadler
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 238
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 23:55

Re: Static parameter: speed

Post by Sadler »

Try Freeze with the Frozen solid option.

Post Reply