Transform presets.

"Where is Feature X? I need Feature X! How can you not have Feature X?"
Post Reply
theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Transform presets.

Post by theLABVisuals »

Started setting up as many different presets across all available video effects, and realised I'd like a quick method to drop in presets to the composition, layer and clip level Transform option. I'm using more reactive / timeline setups and it's missing from the current version(s).

Would this be an easy link to existing code, or a complete nightmare?

Cheers.


Tony
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Transform presets.

Post by Joris »

In short, it would be a complete nightmare. Personally I've been a big fan of having the transformation properties as an effect for some time now, but to reprogram everything now is not the way to go.

You could work around it by using the FrParameters plugin: http://www.1210visuals.net/index.php?op ... &Itemid=58

theLABVisuals
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2012 03:28
Location: UK

Re: Transform presets.

Post by theLABVisuals »

A great plugin, many thanks. Works like a charm.

Tony
Creativity, Imagination, Inspiration, Caffeine.
At least I can rely on one of them
http://www.thelabvisuals.co.uk/

Post Reply