Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by bart »

craftycurate wrote: I use an Alpha Trail (or Wave) effect to create a cross fade between images, usually as a global effect. Will similar effects be available in R3?
Yes, Trails and Feedback are in R3.

craftycurate
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 20:26

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by craftycurate »

Great thanks ... looking forward to v3!
Win7 x64 Pro | 8GB | Nvidia Go 650M/2GB

incuf
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 05:32

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by incuf »

Bart, you mentioned "Deadline Date" do you have a Date yet or it´s still end of september?

cheers

User avatar
VjSky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:50
Location: Belgrade

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by VjSky »

Just to bump my previous question:
Resolume Avenue is not compatible with integrated Intel graphics processors
Duh, does this mean that it won't work at all or is it only about quartz thingie? It would be very bad since both of my laptops have integrated intel cards :? :? :roll:

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by bart »

VjSky wrote:Resolume Avenue is not compatible with integrated Intel graphics processors

Duh, does this mean that it won't work at all or is it only about quartz thingie? It would be very bad since both of my laptops have integrated intel cards :? :? :roll:
Avenue has roughly the same system requirements as Apple Motion and Final Cut Pro. Because all video processing is done on the GPU it requires a bit more than what most integrated intel cards (that are made for office not gaming or graphincs) can offer. Hope you understand that we have to move forward.

User avatar
VjSky
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 11:50
Location: Belgrade

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by VjSky »

Yeah, ok, but some feature like software mode or something similar would be nice :(
So, resolume would completely fail to start if you ran it on an intel card?


Thanx :)

Rene
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 388
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 11:53
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by Rene »

Rene wrote:Hi!

Is there any support for DMX in R3?
Sorry for re-posting this... but I cannot find any statement whether DMX will be supported in R3 or not. Did you kick this feature? Any others intereasted in DMX support - or am I all alone? :o

RTV
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 07:29
Location: uk

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by RTV »

hi,
i just want to know if i can still use the zxpectrum emulator in rslm3 like in 2.4? and what chances of using other emulators ( nes, sega, c64).

thanks alot!

r t v

coz3r
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 18:17

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by coz3r »

Rene wrote:
Rene wrote:Hi!

Is there any support for DMX in R3?
Sorry for re-posting this... but I cannot find any statement whether DMX will be supported in R3 or not. Did you kick this feature? Any others intereasted in DMX support - or am I all alone? :o

No Im with you dmx support would be siiiiick


_cozer

"Just because noone understands you it does not make you an artist"

djdiego71
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 14:02

Re: Resolume Avenue 3 is coming!

Post by djdiego71 »

Please bart, tell me!!!!!!

Not more chaos option????? Is the most used option when no vj are present.

Post Reply