Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Stay up to date with important updates, artist showcases and more
User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by francoe »

10 minutes running.
Same composition
R3: 30fps - R4:11fps
Is this a heavy guy?

The workaround to 'post' render masks is strange in certain scenarios.
If you use a TH2Go, or another multiple screens configuration you need to make all your mask at the comp size, and not at the layer size (on post). Too bad for mapping.

Still saying Resolume 'Blue' 4 :D

User avatar
bart
Team Resolume
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:01
Location: Resolume HQ

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by bart »

Blue is running slower for you? That's odd, we have made significant speed improvements over Yellow. Can you mail@resolume.com your composition?

tkr
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 13:56

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by tkr »

:D i tryed alot of other tools but finally im on resolume, best tool ever !!!! but a global autopilot button would be nice in the next rl ;)

User avatar
francoe
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 23:30

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by francoe »

OMG, my Bad!!
Bart, I was astonished about the speed down yesterday, cause even load a lot faster than R3 when you launch it.
Now found it why, and solved.
R4 consumes a little bit more processor power to me, so increasing the processor voltage solved the problem.
Now works like a charm!
(R3 16% - R4 27% average processor consume).

I notice that there's a massive change in fps consistency. That's pretty awesome!!

GuruMeditation
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 17:13

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by GuruMeditation »

francoe wrote:10 minutes running.
Same composition
R3: 30fps - R4:11fps
Is this a heavy guy?
Same here, Res 4 is slower than 3, unusable with resolution over 1024x768 :x
What Can i do if I can't change the processor voltage ???
Understand This kind of problem with a beta, but with a final version... :?

User avatar
Tschoepler
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 04:26

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by Tschoepler »

6 layers, 2400x600, 35-45fps on an old Radeon 5770
nice one! thx.

@ GuruMeditation: are you on ATI? Because I ran into weird fps-issues with the latest drivers.

@ Res Team: I was unregistered, too. But I was able to activate Resolume via Offline Registration.
████▀ ▄█ tschoepler.net █████ zweifarbton.net █▄ ▀████

GuruMeditation
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 17:13

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by GuruMeditation »

nvidia GeForce GTX 460M with 1.5 gb RAM
I can run 6 3072*768 layers @ 50-60 fps with Resolume 3 :mrgreen:
With the same setup on Resolume 4, it runs @ 10 fps :x

User avatar
VJair
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 609
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 21:23
Location: Kent - UK

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by VJair »

"trigger first clip when composition has loaded" looks like a handy feature!

Kimotei
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 15:42

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by Kimotei »

Tschoepler wrote:6 layers, 2400x600, 35-45fps on an old Radeon 5770
nice one! thx.
Does anyone know how it runs on an Ati Radeon HD 6850?
I need to decide if I should buy it or not before 1st of january! (pc is temporary down)

Kimotei
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 15:42

Re: Resolume 4 Avenue & Arena Released!

Post by Kimotei »

Update: it runs fine on my PC. 60fps in full HD. :)

Post Reply