add blend mode problem.?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
bobovj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 17:24

add blend mode problem.?

Post by bobovj »

Hello guys.

I don”t know if it was there before but i have a strange problem.

EX: -Having 2 layers both on add blend

Botom layer full clip
Top layer clip with slice transfor or alpha

If botom layer is between 0-50, value .. when you “go up” with top layer it messes the oppacityof the botom - until you reach 50 value.

the problem is eaven worse when you work on 50 add, because the opacity of your bottom clip is working after 25%.

any solution?

LE: the problem is on any blend like lighten, multyply, diference darken etc.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: add blend mode problem.?

Post by Zoltán »

Most blend modes are working from 0-50% as what they say they are and then from 50% to 100% they turn into alpa blend.
At 100% it's they behave the same as alpha blend at 100%.

50 blends work from 0-100% as their name suggests.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

bobovj
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2014 17:24

Re: add blend mode problem.?

Post by bobovj »

i know that verry weell.

whay i try to say is that if you have the bottom layer at 25% and the top layer on normal add (or other tipe of "non mechanical blend") at 100 .. when you go down with it will "close the opacity" of your bottom layer when you reach 50%, making like a small curve on the opacity.

you can best replicate this and see the issuea having an layer at 25% opacity and over it but a clip with alpha with 50 blend .. and go up with it ... you will see that the bottom layer from 25% is going to 10%.
Last edited by bobovj on Thu Oct 14, 2021 11:22, edited 1 time in total.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 5328
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: add blend mode problem.?

Post by Zoltán »

Ok, I think I understand what you mean, so when a layer below is at 25% and you fade a layer above, the layer below changes opacity.
We have a ticket for this. Try the Alpha blend meanwhile.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

Post Reply