Layer transform vs clip transform

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Hypnotist »

why clip transform changes layer size? What is point of having layer transform tools if those are not independent from the clip transform? This is not working logically. Affects both Arena and Avenue.
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Hypnotist »

I made lil video to help you understand what I mean

------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

User avatar
yochee
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 18:49
Location: Münster | Germany

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by yochee »

use the FRParamerters plugin on clips/layers. it is independent from the native clip transformation and way better!

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Hypnotist »

yochee wrote:use the FRParamerters plugin on clips/layers. it is independent from the native clip transformation and way better!
I don't want to use plugins for basic functionality
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

bildwerk
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 12:34
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by bildwerk »

we also noticed the same bug last weekend....

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by drazkers »

Just add the mask after you've sized all your clips. I've actually found it added some functionality with mapping effects. I assumed that was the system they intended, but maybe it is a bug.

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Hypnotist »

drazkers wrote:Just add the mask after you've sized all your clips. I've actually found it added some functionality with mapping effects. I assumed that was the system they intended, but maybe it is a bug.
this is not only about the mask. it is about the layer also. I see no reason for two controls if those do exact same thing...
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Joris »

The way Resolume works is that the layer controls are sort of a shortcut for the clip controls.

Everything you set up in a layer will affect all clips in it. Using the layer controls is probably the way you want to run most of your shows (if you work with more than two clips).

Sometimes there is a particular clip that needs to be finetuned, and then you can use the clip controls. All transformations will be merged with the layer controls and then rendered in one pass.

The idea is that you for instance scale down all your clips to 50% on the layer, and then have one clip that requires it scaled up to 200% on the clip. This particular clip will then render at its normal resolution, without loss of quality.

For more info on masking and transforms, I suggest checking out the masking chapter of the manual, particularly the paragraph on the render order: http://resolume.com/manual/en/r4/masks#render_order

Hypnotist
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 01:09
Location: Helsinki

Re: Layer transform vs clip transform

Post by Hypnotist »

goto10 wrote:The way Resolume works is that the layer controls are sort of a shortcut for the clip controls.

Everything you set up in a layer will affect all clips in it. Using the layer controls is probably the way you want to run most of your shows (if you work with more than two clips).

Sometimes there is a particular clip that needs to be finetuned, and then you can use the clip controls. All transformations will be merged with the layer controls and then rendered in one pass.

The idea is that you for instance scale down all your clips to 50% on the layer, and then have one clip that requires it scaled up to 200% on the clip. This particular clip will then render at its normal resolution, without loss of quality.

For more info on masking and transforms, I suggest checking out the masking chapter of the manual, particularly the paragraph on the render order: http://resolume.com/manual/en/r4/masks#render_order
Ah! Solution was quite easy!
------------------------------------------------
http://ljhypnotist.com
iMac 12.2, 3,4GHz/16GB/HD6970m 2GB/TB SSD-raid/DH2go
Arena 4, Modul8, Arkaos, MAX, QC, Unity3d, Madmapper
Launchpad,Maschine, RemoteZero SL, Bitstream 3x

Post Reply