BPM stopped

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

BPM stopped

Post by Oaktown » Thu Apr 24, 2014 13:49

I transfered a composition created on a Arena 4.1.7 on a macbook pro to Arena 4.1.8 on a PC media server running Windows 8.1 and all of a sudden we lost the BPM. The PC server has an OhmRGB MIDI controller connected to it but only a few keys have been programmed and none relate to BPM.

We've tried resyncing the BPM, quitting and restarting Arena 4, rebooting the computer, and unplugging the MIDI controller but nothing will restart the BPM. When I transfer the composition back to the macbook pro, the BPM works fine.

Any thoughts?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: BPM stopped

Post by Joris » Thu Apr 24, 2014 13:54

Have you made sure you have an audio output device selected?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: BPM stopped

Post by Oaktown » Thu Apr 24, 2014 15:21

Yes we have a stereo DI connected to the server and the sound is played back into the theatre so I know we have sound out.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5180
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: BPM stopped

Post by Joris » Thu Apr 24, 2014 15:57

Next step would be to delete your config.xml. If the BPM then works in the default comp, try reloading your own comp.

If that doesn't work, could you send a screenshot of your audio prefs and your midi prefs to mail@resolume.com?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2766
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: BPM stopped

Post by Oaktown » Thu Apr 24, 2014 16:13

Will do. Thanks Joris

Post Reply