Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 04, 2014 16:01

Greetings,

I currently got the following problem and so are my colleages.

We rendered multiple DXV Animations with Alpha, we tripple checked our settings and it is simply not detecting it in Resolume. Ones we inspect our footage within Resolume it says "DXV 2.2 Normal Quality, No Alpha" which is incorrect. Are we missing something?

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by drazkers » Fri Jul 04, 2014 16:55

What are you rendering alpha in?

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Daniel » Fri Jul 04, 2014 17:03

AE

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2824
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Oaktown » Fri Jul 04, 2014 17:42

Have you tested your media in another software to make sure the alpha channel is there?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Joris » Fri Jul 04, 2014 17:58

Also make sure you are running Resolume 4.1.11.

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Daniel » Sat Jul 05, 2014 00:06

We started confining the problem; which is really weird and inconsistant.

We run the latest versions of everything; AE + Resolume + DXV

Now we do get "some" footage with Alpha and some not. We have checked our render settings and they stay the same all the time. We will continue looking at this on Monday.

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:09

Late update, but we still didn't figure out a solution;

While we render we have some footage rendering out with Alpha and some now. It completely decides to randomly choose wheter to render out the alpha or not. In the meanwhile we checked our settings and they are constantly the same across the board.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Joris » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:23

Can you send us a few of these files?

Daniel
Team Resolume
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2013 13:42

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Daniel » Tue Jul 15, 2014 12:33

I'll send 2 the same visuals, one rendered with alpha and one without but same settings. contact@resolume.com right?

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5182
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume not detecting DXV Alpha?

Post by Joris » Tue Jul 15, 2014 16:28


Post Reply