Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
mrfipe
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 17:23
Location: Portugal

Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by mrfipe »

Hello,

Since 5.0.3 I can not see Blackmagic outputs.

Is it a no longer feature or a bug?
3Media servers i7 860 8GB RAM 240GB SSD Nvidia 760
1Media server i7 7800X 16GB RAM 240GB SSD Nvidia 1080
1Media server dual Xeon E5 2650 V2 32GB RAM 240GB SSD Nvidia 1080 + 970
1MacBook Pro 15 Retina i7 16GB RAM 512GB SSD Nvidia 750

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by Joris »

Don't worry. Blackmagic is still supported.

Could you please use the feedback tab to contact us directly? Hopefully we can figure out what's going wrong for you.

Sportinger
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 12:23

Re: Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by Sportinger »

same problem here. Iam using the Intensity Shuttle USB 3.0 on a win10 machine with 5.0.4 and it doesnt show me the output in the advance mapping menue.

Online
Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4416
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by Zoltán »

my intensity shuttle usb3 doesn't show up for output on my macbook either in 5.0.4,
I can see it as input in the sources.
Attachments
Resolume Arena 5 log.txt.zip
502 and 504 log
(7.14 KiB) Downloaded 137 times
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

ChrisVids
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 09:58

Re: Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by ChrisVids »

same problem here - any news or workarounds on this issue?
i also sent a log file as via the feedback tab.

Joris
Doesn't Know Jack about VJ'ing or Software Development and Mostly Just Gets Coffee for Everyone
Posts: 5185
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 11:38

Re: Resolume 5.0.4 no Blackmagic output

Post by Joris »

Sorry, we messed up. 5.0.2 is the best option if you need the BM outputs, until we can bring out the fix in 5.1.0.
:(

Post Reply