Resolume 2.1 problems

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
juba
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 13:31

Post by juba »

reolume 2.1 crashes every time i shut it down... and i can't get my "philips tucam pro" to work. it works in 2.0
also i can't link a shortcut key from the keyboard to Lk and At :(

Sense
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 15:14

Post by Sense »

Mmm, can't get 2.1 stable :(

3 hour (gig) launch party of crazylove.nl.

2 crashes, crashed on trying to load .gif
1 crash on trying to adjust parameters with mouse in layers, often use midi, but this time there was no room so had to fall back to mouse.

resolume just disappears :|

Don't want to go back to 1.51, cause the lack of preview, but it crossed my mind :/

Any short patches coming on schedule?

Cheerz!

Sense
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 15:14

Post by Sense »

Mmm, can't get 2.1 stable :(

3 hour (gig) launch party of crazylove.nl.

2 crashes, crashed on trying to load .gif
1 crash on trying to adjust parameters with mouse in layers, often use midi, but this time there was no room so had to fall back to mouse.

resolume just disappears :|

Don't want to go back to 1.51, cause the lack of preview, but it crossed my mind :/

Any short patches coming on schedule?

Cheerz!

juba
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 13:31

Post by juba »

i never got a .gif loaded either....

mfo
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 321
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:48

Post by mfo »

I 'm experiencing really big problems with more complicated Flash films in R2.1.
Those movies using intense programming were running in R2.0 and they still do.
In R2.1 those movies seem to run in the background, only their output is frozen.
I see this when i reassign them to a layer repeatingly. Than i see a progress, so they must be running, only the output is frozen.

This happens only with timeline control set to "flash". Some more easy clips have the same prob, but if i set them to "resolume", they work. But i can not do this to the more complex clips, those don't work with "resolume".

Unfortunately is R2.1 completely useless for me without these clips R2.1.

I case you need an example, i've send one clip to bart. In a flash projector or browser (or in R2.0...) you can see how it should work.

Post Reply