HAP codec

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
lowstreet
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 21:52

Re: HAP codec

Post by lowstreet » Thu Apr 19, 2018 09:30

Zoltán wrote: We'd love to get our hands on these files that don't play properly in Resolume!
Same same over here, got some HAP ALPHA files, looking great in disguise and quicktime player, Alley and Resolume kind of distorts them.

They are 7708x2128 res. Let me know if you would like like me to send over the files.


Maarten

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 3835
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: HAP codec

Post by Zoltán » Thu Apr 19, 2018 09:42

Sure Maarten,

You can send us the links via Email or PM.
Thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
drazkers
Wants to marry Resolume, and Resolume said "yes!"
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 10:54
Location: Brady V up in Canada

Re: HAP codec

Post by drazkers » Thu Apr 19, 2018 16:56

lowstreet wrote:
Zoltán wrote: We'd love to get our hands on these files that don't play properly in Resolume!
Same same over here, got some HAP ALPHA files, looking great in disguise and quicktime player, Alley and Resolume kind of distorts them.

They are 7708x2128 res. Let me know if you would like like me to send over the files.


Maarten
At Resolutions like that you really should be converting to DXV. Disguise can play DXV 2.2 but at high resolutions they strongly suggest HAP, I would suggest the same for Resolume in that situation.

Post Reply