Control Resolume with DMX from Chauvet ShowXpress

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
knappy
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 03:17

Re: Control Resolume with DMX from Chauvet ShowXpress

Post by knappy » Wed Dec 20, 2017 04:24

I seem to remember that ShowXpress can only send artnet... not receive...
I could be wrong

User avatar
DHoude
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 14:12
Location: Manchester, CT, USA

Re: Control Resolume with DMX from Chauvet ShowXpress

Post by DHoude » Thu Dec 21, 2017 00:33

I don't know that to be true, but I have not used it since this project and I closed the DJ company that used it. I would ask that on their forums. This was the only time I used Artnet.
http://www.facebook.com/DJHProductions
Win 10 pro 64 bit - b1903
NVIDIA 2070m v 431.70
Resolume Arena 7.02 - Akai APC40 MKII
Virtual DJ 8 & NS7 III (video DJ)
Ableton Live 10.1

ElectronicContinuum
Met Resolume in a bar the other day
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:13

Re: Control Resolume with DMX from Chauvet ShowXpress

Post by ElectronicContinuum » Tue Dec 18, 2018 11:26

This may be a silly question.......... but wouldn't it be easier to use this with the Resolume show xpress combo?
https://www.chauvetdj.com/products/dmx-an/
Couldn't both Computers 1 show xpress and another Resolume access the same DMX AN controller? via Ethernet? thus giving effective control to both platforms? best of both worlds? :shock: ?? Again this could be a silly question... We are new to Resolume and currently using SX.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Control Resolume with DMX from Chauvet ShowXpress

Post by Oaktown » Tue Dec 18, 2018 16:12

ElectronicContinuum wrote:Couldn't both Computers 1 show xpress and another Resolume access the same DMX AN controller? via Ethernet? thus giving effective control to both platforms? best of both worlds? :shock: ?? Again this could be a silly question...
If you connect the two computers and the Chauvet DMX-AN to a router, both computers can send Artnet to both DMX ports (A & B) on the DMX-AN and you could control Resolume over the network directly (you don't need the node for that).

That would work with lighting software such as Enttec D-Pro, GrandMA on PC, etc..., BUT 1) I don't believe the Chauvet DMX-AN (Artnet) works with ShowXpress which requires one of the USB controllers (Xpress Plus, 512 or 512-Plus) and 2) that ShowXpress can send Artnet.

Post Reply