Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by gpvillamil » Sat Feb 04, 2017 07:20

I can't seem to enable Syphon!

I'm on Arena 5.1.2, Mac OS 10.116 (El Capitan) on a MacBook Pro with Retina display.

I can see the Syphon source by itself, but dragging it into the clip grid does nothing.

I don't see anything related to Syphon in the preferences.

Anything else I can be doing?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2805
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by Oaktown » Sat Feb 04, 2017 08:53

From your brief description, it sounds like you are trying to select the [Syphon] category rather than a stream.

In order to use Syphon in Resolume, you need to have at least one open stream.

Take a look at this video:
phpBB [video]

User avatar
gpvillamil
Is seriously in love with Resolume. Met the parents and everything
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 03:33
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by gpvillamil » Sat Feb 04, 2017 17:49

Thank you, nailed it. My Syphon source was not correctly configured so it wasn't showing up. Working now!

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2805
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: Can't enable Syphon in Arena 5, Mac OS

Post by Oaktown » Sat Feb 04, 2017 18:27

Glad it worked out!

Post Reply