End of clip before next clip

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
wsimard
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 01:38

End of clip before next clip

Post by wsimard »

Hi !

I would like to know if there's anyway that when I select a new clip (via MIDI), Arena wait until the end of the current clip before going to the selected clip ?

I played with the "demo" version and this is something I was wondering before making my purchase.

Thank you !

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1396
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Arvol »

You could set the layer to autoplay the clips, then just order the clips how you would like them played back. You can leave blanks for when you do not want the next clip to trigger.

The feature you are looking for is called auto pilot.
You can also do this per clip as well, if you do not want it applied to the entire layer.

wsimard
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 01:38

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by wsimard »

Thank you for your fast response !

I forgot to mention a few details.

- Some of the clips are looped.
- The order of the clips are not predefined. It can change anytime.

What I need is to loop indefinitely a clip... then when I call a new clip via midi, it wait until the end of the loop of the current clip, then it goes to the selected one.

The only way I can think now, is with the beat snap feature, but the length of all my clips are different and not a multiple.

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1396
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Arvol »

I don't know of a way to do this. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Oaktown »

What you're describing is actually quite complex due to the arbitrary nature of the triggering and the fact that you want your loops to finish before the next clip and these are not features that are currently available.

It sound like something you'd want to achieve by programming a third party controller such as MaxMSP and using live feedback from Resolume.

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4712
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Zoltán »

you could get a setup working with clip beat snap set to x Bars
and your clips timeline set to BPM and beats set to multiples of 4 (1 bar).

you'd need to watch the timing of the trigger.
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

wsimard
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 01:38

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by wsimard »

Hi !

I think going to the MaxMSP route could be the only option. I think Arena can send the position of the clip via OSC, so when it's really near of 1.0f and that it got triggered via midi, it could send an OSC command to load the next clip. Is this a good idea ?

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Oaktown »

Yes, that's the route I would explore first if you're on a Mac and you're comfortable with MaxMSP programming.

wsimard
Is taking Resolume on a second date
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 01:38

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by wsimard »

I just downloaded MaxMSP for the first time, but I programmed and learnt many language so for me, it should be fast. But... the video server is a PC :(

User avatar
Oaktown
Resolume honorary member
Posts: 2837
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 15:19
Location: Oakland, CA

Re: End of clip before next clip

Post by Oaktown »

If you have access to a mac laptop, you can program MaxMSP and put the two computers on the same network (wired preferably) just make sure you enable OSC Output and enter the correct IP address for the laptop. You may have to disable [Bundles] for this to work properly.

Another option would be to go the Derivative TouchDesigner route on a PC.

Post Reply