Resolume has become unusable

Post your questions here and we'll all try to help.
Post Reply
User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Resolume has become unusable

Post by mowgli »

Suddenly Resolume has become unusable. I was working on a composition and after loading a new clip it became impossibly sluggish. The cursor disappears, frame rates drop to 5fps with a single clip playing. I deleted the new clip from the project, deleted the config.xml file and restarted several times to no avail and have tried different compositions.

When this happens it slows the whole computer down almost to the point of being unresponsive. Resolume takes forever to start up with parts of the interface disappearing, then it displays 7-12fps with NO CLIPS PLAYING. It also takes forever to quit
I'm on a mac running OSX 10.9.5, any light welcome.
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: Resolume has become unusable

Post by mowgli »

After posting above I reopened Resolume and everything seems to be back to normal but this is very unsettling as it's taken over an hour to resolve and I don't know what caused it or what fixed it...I really hope it doesn't happen while playing live.
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: Resolume has become unusable

Post by mowgli »

And I spoke too soon, down to 7fps playing a single clip!
What's going on?
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

Zoltán
Team Resolume
Posts: 4808
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 13:08
Location: Székesfehérvár, Hungary

Re: Resolume has become unusable

Post by Zoltán »

which resolume version is this?
what outputs do you use, much DMX/artnet?
how does memory usage look like for resolume when this happens?
also can you find out something maybe with activity monitor(task manager) regarding cpu load?
your resolume log file could hold some info too, could you attach it please?
thanks!
Theatre sound engineer, photographer, programmer, aka ravensc.
Control Your show with ”Enter” - multiple Resolume servers at once - SMPTE/MTC column launch
try for free: http://programs.palffyzoltan.hu
VJ footage: https://goo.gl/58oHy7

User avatar
Arvol
Knows Resolume better than the devs
Posts: 1509
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 17:36
Location: Oklahoma, USA

Re: Resolume has become unusable

Post by Arvol »

What computer are you using and what is the work environment you are using this computer in?
Trying to determine if this might be thermal throttling?

User avatar
mowgli
Hasn't felt like this about software in a long time
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2009 17:28
Location: London

Re: Resolume has become unusable

Post by mowgli »

I'm dealing with support at the moment. I'll post the outcome.
Thanks
Collapsing wave functions
http://www.mowgli.tv

Post Reply